Shlomo Zalman Ullmann (1793 - 1862)

public profile

View Shlomo Zalman Ullmann's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Shlomo Zalman Ullmann
  • Request to view Shlomo Zalman Ullmann's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "אב"ד מאקווע", "מח"ס יריעות שלמה", "Zalman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lakenbach , Sopron, Sopron–Fertődi, Gyõr-Moson-Sopron, Hungary
Death: Died in Makó, Csongrád, Hungary
Occupation: Chief Rabbi of Mako
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Shlomo Zalman Ullmann

Served as Chief Rabbi of Mako (near Szeged) at a time of turbulent religious struggles in the community.

ר' שלמה זלמן אולמאנן ממאקאווא 'היריעות שלמה

The second Rabbi of Mako Hungary Solomon Ullman (1826–63).

Ullman wrote a commentary on certain sections of Yoreh De'ah, under the title "Yeri'ot Shelomoh" (Vienna, 1854). '

ר' שלמה זלמן בן ר' שלום חריף ב"ר איסר, אב"ד אנשבאך ותלמידם של הגה"ק בעל ההפלאה בפ"פ והגה"ק ר' נתן אדלער זצ"ל. אמו היא הרבנית רעכיל בתה של ר' רפאל האגיטאל אב"ד עדינגען ורב במדינת שווייץ.

לר' שלום היו שני בנים, ר' שלמה זלמן היריעות שלמה, ואחיו ר' אברהם אולמאנן ממלא מקום אביו בלאקענבאך. פון ר' שלום כתב חידושי תורה בשם 'דברי ר"ש', בנו ר' אברהם ונכדו ר' דוד אולמאנן, ישבו על כסאו כאב"ד לאקענבאך .

ר' שלמה זלמן היה חתן ר' בונם אייגער ז"ל ממטסדורף אחיו של הגרעק"א. לאח פטירת אשתו, נשא את הרבנית שרה טשארנא בת ר' יצחק אייזיק קעניגסבערגער מצעהלים נכדו של החכ"צ.

היריעות שלמה נסתלק געווארן זקן ושבע ימים ביום עש"ק י"א טבת תרכ"ג, והובל למנוחות בביה"ח הישן במאקאווא ביום י"ג טבת.

ילדיו מזווגו הראשון;

א) ר' דוד אולמאנן

ב) ר' משה אולמאנן

ומזווגו השני הרבנית שרה טשארנא, נפטרה חוהמ"ס תרנ"ג ומנו"כ בזענטא ששם ישיבה באלמנותה אצל בתה;

ג) ר' עוזר אולמאנן מבעזדעד

ד) ר' ישראל אולמאנן ראה"ק בעיר גראסווארדיין

ה) חתנו ר' אליהו קליין מהאלמין בנו של ר' שמואל שמעלקא מסעליש בעל צרור החיים

ו) חתנו ר' שמעון פאללאק מזענטא

1913--1996- The Eger Family Association- pg.8

--------------------

Author of Yerioth Shelomo and Kuntres Beth Yad.

Rav in Rendick (2 years) and Makova/Mako (32 years). -------------------- Rabbi of Mako in south eastern Hungary. Born 1791. In 1810 already was a Rabbi in Tapeltshan. Served as Lackenbach Rabbi for 21 years, from 1825 to 1846; His first wife was Yetl, (Jitl) daughter of Ya'akov SEGAL. His second wife was Sara Tcharna daughter of Isaac Koenigsberger

---

http://www.ivelt.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=8416



      
view all 25

Rabbi Shlomo Zalman Ullmann's Timeline

1793
1793
Sopron, Sopron–Fertődi, Gyõr-Moson-Sopron, Hungary
1824
1824
Age 31
Lissa
1838
1838
Age 45
Makó, Csongrád, Hungary
1847
January 1, 1847
Age 54
1849
1849
Age 56
Makó, Makói, Csongrad, Hungary
1862
December, 1862
Age 69
Makó, Csongrád, Hungary
1863
January 4, 1863
Age 69