Grand Rabbi Shmuel Eliyahu Taub, the Zwoliner Rebbe

Is your surname Taub?

Research the Taub family

Grand Rabbi Shmuel Eliyahu Taub, the Zwoliner Rebbe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Shmuel Eliyahu Taub

Also Known As: "Szulem Eliasz - Rabbie Shmuel from Zwolen", "Poland", "The Zvoliner Rebbe", "Reb Shmuel Eliyahu", "Rabbi Shmuel Eliyahu of Zvolin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plonsk, Poland
Death: Died in Zwoleń, Zwoleń County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Grand Rabbi Yechezkel Taub, the Kuzimer Rebbe and Malka
Husband of MALKA-Matka (REYBKOWSKO) Taub; Chaja-Sura Kornblit Taub and Idesa Leja-Łaja Taub (ILEMBLIM KORNBLIT...)
Father of Moshe Aharon Taub [from Nowy Dwór near Warsaw]; Mechla-Machla (Taub) (Kimel) Rejman; Rivka GORYEZANSKI (Taub); Grand Rabbi Yisrael Taub, the 1st Modzitzer Rebbe; Dwoira TAUB and 16 others
Brother of Rabbi David Zvi Hersz from Neustadt (Yablona Dynasty founder Taub; Izaak Chaim Taub; wife of Rabbi Moshe-David HaCohen Kligsberg of Kalishin (Taub) and Efraim Taub from Nadarzyn and Shenna
Half brother of Izrael Chaim - Izrajel Chaim TOB TAUB and Avraham/ Abram Chil Taub

Occupation: RABBI. JRI-- לידת בתו חיה רוחלה - הוא עצמו היה בן 70 כלומר נולד ב-1807, Rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grand Rabbi Shmuel Eliyahu Taub, the Zwoliner Rebbe

Rebbe Shmuel Eliyahu Taub of Zvolin, Poland excelled in Torah scholarship and creating Hasidic songs. He was called Menagen mafli pla'os Hebrew for "[a] wondrous musical talent".

The Zvoliner Rebbe, Reb Shmuel Eliyahu, was known as a musical wonder. When he davened for the amud in his father's beis midrash people were known to have said that they now experienced the meaning of "ve'chol ha'am ro'im es hakolos" "and the entire nation SAW the voices (a verse from the giving of the Torah)." Reb Shmuel's attitude toward negina was that the singer was standing in the Beis Hamikdash (the Holy Temple), and the Leviim were accompanying him.

His second son was Reb Yisroel, who began the dynasty of Modzitz.

When he died in 1888, his first son Rabbi Moshe Aharon (1837 - March 17, 1918) succeeded him as Rebbe of Zvolin, while his second son, Rebbe Yisrael, went on to found the actual Modzitz Chasidic dynasty.

Lineage

  • Grand Rabbi Yechezkel Taub of Kuzmir (d. 1856)

o Grand Rabbi Shmuel Eliyahu Taub of Zvolin (d. 1888), son of the Kuzmirer.

1. Grand Rabbi Yisrael Taub of Modzitz, (1849-1920), author of Divrei Yisrael, son of the Zvoliner.

2. Grand Rabbi Shaul Yedidya Elazar Taub of Modzitz (1886-1947), author of Imrei Shaul and Yisa Bracha, son of the Divrei Yisrael.

3. Grand Rabbi Shmuel Eliyahu Taub of Modzitz, (1905-1984), author of Imrei Aish, son of the Imrei Shaul.

4. Grand Rabbi Yisrael Dan Taub of Modzitz (1928-2006), previous Modzitzer Rebbe, author of Nachalas Dan, son of the Imrei Aish.

5. Grand Rabbi Chaim Shaul Taub of Modzitz, present Modzitzer Rebbe, son of the Nachalas Dan.

===============

http://yizkor.nypl.org/index.php?id=2904

===============

===

First? Marriage took place in Raciaz, Poland:

TAUB Szulem Eliasz 1836 M 1 Plonsk 730163

REYBKOWSKO Malka 1836 M 1 Raciaz 730163

====
  

another marriage took place in Zwolen Poland:

wedding in Zwolen Poland:

TAUB Szmul Eliasz 1868 M 1 16 Haskiel Michela Z 1201358

KORNBLIT Ides Laja 1868 M 1 18 ? ? Z 1201358

About Grand Rabbi Shmuel Eliyahu Taub, the Zwoliner Rebbe (עברית)

עוד על האדמור שמואל אליהו טאוב מזוואלין ניתן לקרוא בעברית בעמוד 295 מתוך 668, בספר יזכור של קוזמיר

רבי שמואל אליהו טאוב (טויב) מזווהלין,פולין. נולד בשנת 1819 נפטר בשנת 1888 . בנו של מייסד השושלת, הצדיק רבי יחזקאל טאוב מקוזמיר. מילדותו,בנוסף ללמדנותו המופלגת ,גילה כשרונות מוסיקאלים נדירים, עד שאמרו עליו:"מנגן מפליא פלאות". השאיר אחריו עשרות לחנים ופיוטים.

היו לו 5 בנים: רבי משה אהרון טאוב,שמילא את מקומו של אביו בזווהלין
                      רבי ישראל טאוב ממודזיץ
                      רבי יעקב טאוב מראדום
                      רבי עובדיה טאוב
                      רבי חיים בנימין
view all 26

Grand Rabbi Shmuel Eliyahu Taub, the Zwoliner Rebbe's Timeline