Rabbi Shmuel Yehuda Katzenellenbogen-Mintz

Is your surname Katzenellenbogen-Mintz?

Research the Katzenellenbogen-Mintz family

Rabbi Shmuel Yehuda Katzenellenbogen-Mintz's Geni Profile

Records for Shmuel Katzenellenbogen-Mintz

95,548 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Shmuel Yehuda Katzenellenbogen-Mintz

Also Known As: "MaHaRSHIK", "Samuel Judah of Padua", "Yehuda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Padua, Padua, Veneto, Italy
Death: Died in Venice, Venice, Veneto, Italy
Place of Burial: Padua, Padua, Veneto, Italy
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Meir Katzenellenbogen [Maharam of Padua] and Chana Katzenellenbogen (Mintz)
Husband of Abigail Olga Katzenellenbogen (Jaffe)
Father of Wife of Moses Katzenellenbogen; Miriam Katzenellenbogen; Saul Wahl Katzenellenbogen (1 day King); Abraham Katzenellenbogen [of Lvov]; Arye Laib ? and 1 other
Brother of Reisel HaCohen; Bonah Weil; Lea Rankil; Fiegela Katz [Maharal in-law]; Abraham Katzenellenbogen and 1 other

Occupation: Rabbi and Presiding Judge of the Jewish Court, "Maharshik" Av Beis Din Vinitza
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Shmuel Yehuda Katzenellenbogen-Mintz

Samuel Judah Katzenellenbogen (1521 in Padua, Italy – March 25, 1597 in Padua) was an Italian Rabbi, the son of Rabbi Meir ben Isaac Katzenellenbogen).

He was distinguished even in his youth for his scholarship and his oratorical gifts. He was associated, both as rabbi and as writer, with his father, after whose death, in 1565, he was elected rabbi at Venice.

He had many pupils, one of whom had a bust made of his beloved teacher, who was of imposing appearance, and set it up in the schoolhouse so as to have it constantly before his eyes (Eisenstadt-Wiener, Da'at Kedoshim, p. 82, St. Petersburg, 1897-98). Chaim Joseph David Azulai ("Shem ha-Gedolim," s.v.) speaks of this fact in connection with Samuel Judah Katzenellenbogen's great-grandfather, Judah Minz.

Katzenellenbogen was highly respected by his coreligionists throughout Italy, and, because of his wide scholarship, was honored by Joseph Karo, Solomon Luria, and Moses Isserles.

Non-Jews also esteemed him highly: Paul Weidner, a converted Jew, dedicated his works to him. He is said to have accorded a hospitable reception to the Polish prince Nicholas Radziwill when the latter visited Padua. When the prince found himself in need of money he appealed to Katzenellenbogen, who lent him the necessary funds for continuing his journey, requesting in return that he deal leniently with the Jews in his country, and protect them against the accusation of ritual murder.

On Katzenellenbogen's death Leo Modena delivered the funeral oration, which has been printed in the Mivchar Yehudah (p. 63b).

Samuel left one son, who is known under the name of Saul Wahl. Katzenellenbogen is the author of several responsa, which are included in the responsa collection of Moses Isserles (Nos. 23, 126, 127, 129) and in that of Samuel Kala'i; and of twelve derashot, published by his pupil (Venice, 1594; reprinted Lemberg, 1811, where the author's name is erroneously given as J. Minz).

Katzenellenbogen also contributed some of the notes to the annotated edition of Maimonides' Yad ha-HazaKah (Venice, 1550), which notes Azulai (Shem ha-Gedolim, s.v.) ascribes to Meir of Padua.

In 1546 was a Dayan (judge) in Venice, in 1566 chief rabbi of Venice.

Source

Bibliography:

Alt: Shmuel Yehuda Katzenellnbogen

In his youth, a distinguished scholar & orator. Studied under his father. In 1565, elected Rabbi of Venice, at the age of 45. Wrote numerous responsa and sermons published in the responsa of R. Moses Isserles and R. Samuel Kalai. He also contributed some notes to the annotated editions of Maimonides' Yad Hachazakah (Venice 1550). Highly esteemed by Jews and non-Jews.

Upon his father's death, he was elected rabbi in Venice. One of his students had made a bust of him and placed it in the yeshiva. R. Shmuel was respected by R. Joseph Caro, R. Solomon Luria, and R. Moses Isserles.

When the Prince of Poland, Prince Radziwill found himself in need of money during a trip through Padua, R. Shmuel lent him the necessary funds for continuing his journey. This debt was repaid when an urgent need to fill the position of king of Poland for one night during elections. R' Shmuel's son, R' Shaul, was entrusted this honor.

Source: http://www.maxpages.com/nodabyehuda/Samuel_J_Katzenellenbogen_1521

___________________________________

Rabbi - Principal of the Vinitzer (?) Yeshiva

___________________________________

Known as Mari Mine. Rabbi in Venice then in Packa. Died in 1597. Because of his accomplishments in Talmudic learning he was held in high esteem. Famous for his 12 sermons 'deraschot' (see M.Wahl).

About רבי שמואל יהודה קצנלנבוגן-מינץ (עברית)

הג"ר שמואל יהודה מינץ מפאדווה, בעל דרשות מהר"י מינץ

view all 13

Rabbi Shmuel Yehuda Katzenellenbogen-Mintz's Timeline

1521
1521
Padua, Padua, Veneto, Italy
1540
1540
Age 19
Padua, Padua, Veneto, Italy
1541
1541
Age 20
Padua, Veneto, Italy
1542
1542
Age 21
Italy
1549
1549
Age 28
Lviv, L'vivs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1597
March 25, 1597
Age 76
Venice, Venice, Veneto, Italy
????
????
????
????
- present
Padua, Italy