Rabbi Simcha Bunim Meisels, [ABD Krakow] (1545 - 1624) MP

‹ Back to Meisels surname

Is your surname Meisels?

Research the Meisels family

Rabbi Simcha Wulfe Bunim-Meisels's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Simkhah", "Simha"
Birthplace: Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Occupation: Rabbi in Krakow
Managed by: Yigal Burstein / יגאל בורשטיין
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Simcha Bunim Meisels, [ABD Krakow]

חותנו של ר' יצחק בונימס מייזלס מקרקוב (נפטר ביום ט' אדר שפ"ד, 29 בפברואר 1624) ובעלה של מרת דרייזל, נפטרה א' בטבת שס"ב

Patriarch of the Meisels family of Cracow, whose branches also reached Lithuania Rabbi Simcha Bunim Meisels was the son-in-law of Rabbi Moshe Isserles of Cracow.

A great Talmud scholar. Died in Krakau 1623 (iv 55 vi 96)

--------------------

ריינס

בספר נאד של דמעות [ח"א, וילנא תרנ"א, ובשנית בשנת תרס"ה], להרי"י ריינס, בסופו, מובא כתב יחוס וז"ל: "אחרי שנמשכה מסירת ספרי זה לדפוס עד היום ועש"ק כ"ג תמוז שנת תר"ן. שהוא אצלי יאהרצייט הראשון לפטירת אבי הרב וכו' שלמה נפתלי זצ"ל, אמרתי לעשות לו פה מזכרת עולם וכו'. והנני להציג פה בקצרה סדר היחס שלנו כפי שנמצא אצלי כתוב בקלף מאחד מן נכדי זקני הגאון הגדול מו"ה שלמה זלמן זצ"ל אב"ד דק"ק מיר בעהמ"ח ס' שולחן שלמה [כי הנני ג"כ מנכדי הגאון הנ"ל] וז"ל כתב היחס אות באות: זקני הרב הגדול הגאון המפורסם מו"ה שלמה זלמן זצ"ל אב"ד דק"ק מיר, בהגאון החסיד מו"ה ליב מירקס, בהגאון מוהר"ר שלמה זלמן אב"ד דק"ק מאהליב רוסיא לבן, בהגאון מו"ה שמחה בונים אב"ד דק"ק לעמבערג בהגאון מו"ה ליב אב"ד במדינת רוסיא לבן, בהגאון מו"ה שמחה בונים אב"ד דק"ק קראקע חתן הגאון רמ"א ז"ל ונין ונכד להגאון בעל תרומת הדשן. ולמעלה בקודש דור ודור גאוני חסידי עולם מגזע ריש גלותא בבל..."

--------------

The Meisel family comes from a long line of community leaders, sages and Rabbis starting with Simcha Bonem Meisels (d 1624 Krakow) who married Dreizel Isserles, the daughter of Moses ben Israel Isserles, the REMA, and was a decendant of RASHI and King David of Israel.

In the second half of the 17th century there were many eminent rabbis, amongst them Simcha Bonem's grandson, Rabbi Moshe Meisels (b 1650), son-in-law of the MaHarSha. He was Av Beit Din of the Holy Community of Lublin and author of "Mahadura Batra" (The Last Edition).

This tradition continued in the 18th century with more important leaders. Also descended from the Simcha Bonem line was Rabbi Dov Berush Meisel (1798-1870) who was the Chief Rabbi of Krakow for a quarter of a century, and also the Rabbi of Warsaw.

Rabbi Moshe Meisel (1759-1844) was the head of the Jewish community of Vilna for 22 years, originally a follower of the Vilna Gaon, he went on to become a leader of the Habad movement with Shneur Zalman. Considered a scholar and fluent in several languages, he worked as a translator for Napoleon's high command and became a spy for the Czar of Russia.

view all

Rabbi Simcha Wulfe Bunim-Meisels's Timeline

1545
1545
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1579
1579
Age 34
Cracow, Lesser Poland, Poland
1624
February 29, 1624
Age 79
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
February 1624
Age 79
Cracow, Lesser Poland, Poland
????
????
????
Lithuania
????
????
????