Rabbi Simeon Auerbach

Is your surname Auerbach?

Research the Auerbach family

Rabbi Simeon Auerbach's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Shimon Auerbach

Also Known As: "Simon"
Birthplace: Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in Eibenschutz,De Ivancice, Maehren Kroenlande, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Meshulam Zalman Fischoff Auerbach and Miriam Auerbach (Lucerna)
Brother of Rabbi Menachem Mendel Auerbach , author of "Ateret Zekenim"; Joseph Moses Auerbach; Batseba Welch; Edel Koppel; Filia Auerbach and 3 others

Managed by: Raziel Yohai Seckbach
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Simeon Auerbach

The best known among Mendel's brothers is Simon, who at the age of 23 wrote a penitential poem, on the occasion of an epidemic that broke out among children in Vienna, in 1634. This poem passed through several editions, under the title "Mish'on (sic) la-Yeladim" (Support to Children), Frankfort-on-the-Main, 1711. The author died March 11, 1638, at Eibenschütz. The poem was printed by the grandson of the author, Meshullam Solomon Fischhof, who added a commentary, "Rab Shalom" (Much Peace). He also published several prayers and hymns of Israel Nagara, with additions of his own (Frankfort-on-the-Main, 1712).


"Die Grabschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien" Band I, by Dr. Bernhard Wachstein-pg. 329 (no. 429)

died young

view all

Rabbi Simeon Auerbach's Timeline

Vienna, Austria
March 11, 1638
Age 27
Eibenschutz,De Ivancice, Maehren Kroenlande, Austria