R' Yaakov Halberstam, Admur Chakov-New York-Jerusalem

Is your surname Halberstam?

Research the Halberstam family

R' Yaakov Halberstam, Admur Chakov-New York-Jerusalem's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Yaakov Halberstam

Hebrew: Rabbi Yaakov הלברשטם
Also Known As: "The Tshokaver Rebbe", "Jacob Halberstam"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in ד' מרחשון התשכ"ח
Place of Burial: Monmouth Junction (Deans), NJ 08852, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Sinai Halberstam, Admur Zmigrod and Ruchama Halberstam
Husband of Eidel Dina Halberstam and Malkah Halberstam
Father of Rabbi Meir Halberstam of Tshakowa-Bnei Brak; Admor Naftali Halberstam of Tshakover-Jerusalem; Rabbi Moshe Halberstam; Chaya Wagschal; Miriam Deutsch and 3 others
Brother of Pessel Moskowitz; Haim Judah Halberstam; David Halberstam; Ahren Halberstam; Ezekial Shraga HALBERSTAM and 5 others

Occupation: Rosh Yeshiva Divrei Chayim
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R' Yaakov Halberstam, Admur Chakov-New York-Jerusalem

Born 1902? Died 1967? [Wiki]

About R' Yaakov Halberstam, Admur Chakov-New York-Jerusalem (עברית)

אדמו"ר רבי יעקב הלברשטאם זצ"ל שנהרג בתאונת דרכים בשנת תשל"ב, נחשב לת"ח גדול ובקיא בש"ס ופוסקים.

view all 14

R' Yaakov Halberstam, Admur Chakov-New York-Jerusalem's Timeline

1896
November 13, 1896
1920
1920
Age 23
1927
1927
Age 30
1932
April 1, 1932
Age 35
Szczakowa, Jaworzno, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
1955
1955
Age 58
1967
November 7, 1967
Age 70
ד' מרחשון התשכ"ח
????
Jaworzno, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
????
????