Rabbi Yaakov Shraga Fayvl Singer, יעקב שרגא פייבל זינגר, הי"ד (c.1899 - 1942)

X-Unknown

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds child(ren).

View Rabbi Yaakov Shraga Fayvl Singer, יעקב שרגא פייבל זינגר, הי"ד's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Rabbi Yaakov Shraga Fayvl Singer, יעקב שרגא פייבל זינגר, הי"ד
  • Request to view Rabbi Yaakov Shraga Fayvl Singer, יעקב שרגא פייבל זינגר, הי"ד's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Rabbi of Ostrow-Mazowieck"
Place of Burial: X-Unknown
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gmina Aleksandrów Łódzki, Lodz, Poland
Death: Died in Slonim, Hrodna Province, Belarus
Cause of death: Murdered by the Nazis in the massacre of Slonim Jews in the Holocaust in WWII
Occupation: Rabbi of Ostrow-Mazowiecka
Managed by: Yigal Burstein / יגאל בורשטיין
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Yaakov Shraga Fayvl Singer, יעקב שרגא פייבל זינגר, הי"ד

Rabbi Yaakov Shraga Fayvl Zynger, Rabbi of Ostrów Mazowiecka, son of Rabbi Yitzchok Myer Zynger. He and his wife and children were murdered by the Nazis in Slonim, in WWII.

--------------------

אבדק"ק אסטראוו-מאז הי"ד.

היה רבה האחרון של אוסטרוב מזובייצק, שבאזור ורשה נהרג עקה"ש ט"ז תמוז תש"ב בעיר סלונים יחד עם אשתו ושמונת ילדיהם הי"ד

--------------------

From Yad Vashem Testimonial Page (January, 2001):

Jakow Zynger was born in Aleksander in 1899 to Ick. He was a rabbi and married. Prior to WWII he lived in Ostrow Mazowiecka, Poland. During the war he was in Slonim, Poland. Jakow perished in 1942 in Slonim, Poland.

----

Yaakov Zinger was born in Aleksandrov in 1899 to Yitzkhak and Malka nee Danziger. He was a rabbi and married to Iuta nee Kalish. Prior to WWII he lived in Slonim, Poland. During the war he was in Slonim, Poland. Yaakov perished in 1942 in Rusakowo, Poland at the age of 43.

----

הרב ר׳ יעקב שרגא זינגער הי״ד הגאב׳׳ד דאסטרוב מאז, זצ״ל נולד בעיר אלכסנדר פולין בשנת תרנ״ט בערך. בן הרב הגאון ר׳ יצחק מאיר הי״ד הגאב״ד דאלכסנדר, בן הרב הגאון ר׳ אלי׳ דאב״ד דקאליש זצ׳׳ל. למד אצל זקנו הראב׳׳ד דקאליש הנ״ל, ונסמך להוראה מגאוני פולין. התחתן עם בת הרה״ק ר׳ יוסף קאליש זצ״ל האב״ד ואדמו״ר דאמשינוב.

הי׳ גדול כתורה ויר״ש מרבים. בשנת תר״ץ נתקבל לרב ואב״ד דאסטרוב מאז, ושמש שם ברבנות עד שנת ת״ש. כאשר המלחמה התפשטה נמלט לסלאנים ושמש שמה ברבנות עד יומו האחרון. נהרג עק״ה יחד עם משפחתו, ונשאר רק בן אחד הרה״ג ר׳ יחיאל מנחם זינגער זצ"ל שגר בניו יורק

בשנת 2010 נודע כי את השואה שרדה גם בת אחת - שניצלה מהטבח בסלונים (בגיל 6) והתגוררה בפולין אחרי המלחמה, ללא ידעה על משפחתה. עד יומה האחרון (2007) האמינה כי איש מבני משפחתה לא שרד את השואה. הותירה בן שעלה לישראל

הערה (מאת רזיאל): לא ייתכן ששפרה נפטרה ב-2007 היות ודפי העד מולאו על ידה ב2009

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=2714&st=&pgnum=60

view all 14

Rabbi Yaakov Shraga Fayvl Zynger / יעקב שרגא פייבל זינגר, הי"ד's Timeline

1899
1899
Gmina Aleksandrów Łódzki, Lodz, Poland
1919
1919
Age 20
Ostrów Mazowiecka, Mazovia, Poland
1921
1921
Age 22
Ostrów Mazowiecka, Mazovia, Poland
1923
1923
Age 24
1924
1924
Age 25
Ostrów Mazowiecka, Mazovia, Poland
1926
1926
Age 27
Poland
1929
1929
Age 30
1934
1934
Age 35
Poland
1935
1935
Age 36
Mazovia, Poland
1938
January 1, 1938
Age 39
Mazovia, Poland