Rabbi Yisroel Friedman (Rizhiner Rebbe)

Is your surname Friedman?

Research the Friedman family

Rabbi Yisroel Friedman (Rizhiner Rebbe)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Israel of Ruzhin Friedman

Hebrew: רבי ישראל פרידמן אדמו"ר מרוזין, ר' ישראל מרוז'ין
Also Known As: "Rabbi Yisroel Friedman of Ruzhyn", "ישראל פרידמאן מרוז'ין‎", "רי ישראל פרידמן", "רבי ישראל מרוז'ין", "ROZ'INE REBE", "R' Israel Friedman of Rizhin", "דער הייליגער"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ruzhyn, Zhytomyr Oblast, Russia
Death: Died in Sadhora, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Shalom Shachna of Pohrebysche and Chava Friedman
Husband of Sarah Friedman [Rhiziner Rbzn.] and Malka Katz-Friedman
Father of Harav Shalom Yosef Friedman (Sadigura Rebbe); Chaya Malka Twersky [daughter of Rhiziner Rebbe]; Avraham Yaakov Friedman, 1st Rebbe of Sadigura; Rabbi Dov Ber Friedman of Liava; Gittel Monshon and 6 others
Brother of Chana Yuta Friedman and Abraham of Parhobisht Friedman

Occupation: rabbi of Buhusi, riz'ine rebe, ROZ'INE REBE
Managed by: Rabbi Shlomo Leib Mund
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Yisroel Friedman (Rizhiner Rebbe)

Rabbi Yisroel Friedman of Ruzhyn (1797-1850) (Hebrew: ישראל פרידמאן מרוז'ין‎) was a Hasidic rebbe. Known as der heyliger rizhiner (Yiddish: דער הייליגער רוזשינער), "the holy one from Ruzhin", he was the progenitor of several Hasidic dynasties known collectively by the name Ruzhin.

As the son of Rebbe Sholom Shachne of Prhobisht, Rabbi Yisroel Friedman was a direct descendant of Rabbi Dov Ber, the Maggid of Mezritsh who was the main disciple of the Baal Shem Tov.

Only 6 years old when his father died, he was brought up by his older brother Rebbe Avrhom of Prhobisht. He showed outstanding qualities from childhood and at the age of 7 was engaged to Sarah, daughter of Rabbi Moshe of Berdychiv.

At 13 Yisroel married and settled in Botoşani, Moldavia. Three years later his brother Rebbe Avrohom died and young Yisroel succeeded him as leader of the chasidim.

After first moving back to Prhobisht and then Skvyra, he finally settled in Ruzhyn, where he achieved the reputation of a great holy man and attracted thousands of followers.

Rabbi Yisroel of Ruzhin conducted his court regally, claiming descent from the Royal line of King David. He lived a life of apparent great luxury and surrounded himself with splendor, such as his carriage with silver handles drawn by four horses.

In 1838 he was accused of complicity in the death of two Jews accused of being informers and was imprisoned for two years by the Russian authorities.

On his release he moved to Kishinev, then to Iaşi and other places before finally settling in Sadigora, Bukovina (Carpathian Mountains) in 1842. There he re-established his court in all its glory. In 1847 his wife Sarah passed away and he remarried Malka, the widow of Rabbi Hersh of Rimanov. On the 3rd of Cheshvan 1851 the Rebbe of Rizhin departed this world and was buried in Sadigora.

His six sons all established Hasidic dynasties, which include

Sadigura, Boyan, Chortkov, Husyatin and Bohush.

----------------------------------------

Ruzhin (Hasidic dynasty)

The Ruzhin (or Rizhin) Hasidic dynasty was founded by Rabbi Yisroel Friedman of Ruzhyn, (1796-1850).

Rav Yisroel's father was the Rebbe Sholom Shachne of Prhobisht, who was a son of Rabbi Avrahom HaMalach.

Reb Avrahom was a son of Rebbe Dov Ber, the Maggid of Mezritch, who was the main disciple of the Baal Shem Tov.

The six sons of Rav Yisroel all founded Hasidic dynasties of their own, including Buhush, Sadigura, Boyan, Chortkov and Husiatyn.

The dynasties of Vizhnitz and Vasloi are also descended from the Rebbe Yisroel of Ruzhyn through the female line.

The rebbes of the dynasty of Ruzhin are accustomed to conducting their Hasidic rabbinic courts regally, claiming descent from the Royal line of King David.

Lineage

  • Rebbe Dov Ber of Rovne and Mezritsh, Volhynia (1704-1772)

o Rebbe Avrohom, the Malach (1740-1777), son of Rebbe Dov Ber

+ Rebbe Sholom Shakhna of Prhobisht (1769-1802), son of Rebbe Avrohom

  1. Rebbe Avrohom of Prhobisht (1787-1813), son of Rebbe Sholom Shakhna
  2. Rebbe Yisroel Friedman of Ruzhyn (1796-1850), son of Rebbe Sholom Shakhna, collected works Ner Yisroel
  • Rebbe Sholom Yosef Friedman of Sadiger (1812-1851), son of Rebbe Yisroel
  • Rebbe Avrohom Yaakov Friedman of Sadiger (1819-1883), son of Rebbe Yisroel, founder of the dynasty of Sadiger
  • The Regal Way By David Assaf
  • The Golden Dynasty By Rabbi Israel Friedman

---------------------------

http://wiki.geni.com/index.php/Jewish_Dynasties

--------------------

The founder of the ruzhin dynasty and a much-respected figure. Ten thousands of followers. Directed a luxury court like a king. Initiated the term "hatzer" (hasidic court). Supported the yishuv. Sent an emissary to build an outstanding synagogue in the old city of jerusalem which was completed after his death and named after him "tiferet israel". The 3-storey synagogue served as the centre for the hassidic community in the city. It was destroyed by arabs in 1948. Only its western wall remains.

view all 16

Rabbi Yisroel Friedman (Rizhiner Rebbe)'s Timeline

1796
October 5, 1796
Ruzhyn, Zhytomyr Oblast, Russia
1810
1810
Age 13
Botosani, Romania
1812
1812
Age 15
Ukraine
1820
1820
Age 23
Sadigura, Bukovina
1822
1822
Age 25
1823
1823
Age 26
1828
May 19, 1828
Age 31
1834
May 29, 1834
Age 37
Ruzhyn, Volyns'ka oblast, Ukraine
1847
1847
Age 50
1851
October 9, 1851
Age 55
Sadhora, Ukraine