Rabbi Yitzhak Margaliot (Jaffe), A.B.D. Prague

Is your surname Margaliot (Jaffe)?

Research the Margaliot (Jaffe) family

Rabbi Yitzhak Margaliot (Jaffe), A.B.D. Prague's Geni Profile

Records for Rabbi Yitzhak Margaliot (Jaffe)

738 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Yitzhak Margaliot (Jaffe) (Margaliyos), A.B.D. Prague

Hebrew: יצחק Margaliot (Jaffe) (Margaliyos), A.B.D. Prague
Also Known As: "Eizik", "Harav Yitzchak Eizak Margaliyot A"BD MiPrague", "Yitzchak Margaliot (Jaffe)", "Yitzchak Eizak Margaliyos", "Yizchak (Izak) Margolioth", "הג״מ יצחק אייזיק מרגליות אב־ד פראג"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Worms, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Death: Died in Prague, Czech Republic
直系亲属:

父母:Jacob Joseph Jaffe-MargaliyotMrs. Jacob Margaliyos
妻子:Mrs. Yitzchak Eizak Margaliyos
子女:Moshe Margolios, [in Prague]; Rabbi Yoel Singer, [of Kracow]Yaakov Margolios AB"D Eisenstadt
兄弟姐妹:Samuel Margaliot (Jaffe); Baruch Margaliot (Jaffe)Abraham Jaffe, of Bohemia

Occupation: אב"ד פראג, Av Beis Din Praag, AB"D Prague, Rabbi of Prague
Managed by: Mark Za'k Rowan
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Yitzhak Margaliot (Jaffe), A.B.D. Prague

Isaac ben Jacob Margolioth: Rabbi of Prague, where he died April 17, 1525; son of Jacob Margolioth, rabbi of Nuremberg. He is mentioned in connection with the Mintz-Margolioth affair, in which he sided with his father. He wrote the preface to his father's "Seder Giṭṭin wa-Ḥaliẓah."

Bibliography: Eisenstadt-Wiener, Da'at Ḳedoshim, pp. 17, 68, St. Petersburg, 1897-98; S. Rapoport, Gal 'Ed, p. 30, Prague, 1856.

Av Beit Din of Prague

Added by Moshe Flam: Source Shem Usheerit

הג״מ יצחק אייזיק מרגליות אב־ד פראג Hebrew Books, Remark 205

About יצחק Margaliot (Jaffe), A.B.D. Prague (עברית)

נפטר כד אדר רפ"ה נפטר כד אדר רפ"ה מקור עליו ספר שם ושארית הערה 205 http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pagefeed/hebrewbooks_org_29120_57.pdf בהערה שם כתוב: הוסיף על שו"ת אביו בדיני גיטין וחליצה, והיה חתום על החרם נגד רבי אברהם מינץ http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pagefeed/hebrewbooks_org_28517_162.pdf

查看全部

Rabbi Yitzhak Margaliot (Jaffe), A.B.D. Prague's Timeline

1456
1456年
Worms, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1485
1485年
29岁
Prague, Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1490
1490年
34岁
1510
1510年
54岁
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1526
1526年3月19日
70岁
Prague, Czech Republic
????
????