Is your surname Abbotson?

Research the Abbotson family

Rachel Abbotson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Abbotson

Nicknames: "Rachel Ibbotson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Halifax, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Colmworth, Bedfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Ibbotson and Hannah Foster
Wife of John Fielding
Mother of John Fielding; James Fielding; Thomas Fielding; Joseph Fielding; Ann Fielding and 6 others

Managed by: Kjell-Ottar Olsen
Last Updated:

About Rachel Abbotson

Rachel Abbotson, daughter of John Ibbotson and Hannah Foster, was born 30 November 1767 at Halifax, Yorkshire, England; she died at the age of 60 on 15 October 1828 at Colmworth, Bedfordshire, England. She married John Fielding (1759 - 1836), son of Marmaduke Fielding and Sarah Dyson, on 16 September 1790. John was the widower of Sarah Kitson (circa 1761 - 1789).

Children of John and Rachel Fielding

  1. John Fielding (born 4 July 1791 Halifax, Yorkshire, England)
  2. James Fielding (born 7 April 1793 Halifax, Yorkshire, England)
  3. Thomas Fielding (born 12 June 1795 Honidon, Bedfordshire, England)
  4. Joseph Fielding (26 March 1797 Honidon, Bedfordshire, England - 1863)
  5. Ann Fielding (born 15 April 1799 Honidon, Bedfordshire, England)
  6. Mary Fielding (born 1801 Honidon, Bedfordshire, England)
  7. Martha Abbotson Fielding (born 15 September 1803 Honidon, Bedfordshire, England)
  8. Benjamin Fielding (born 15 March 1805 Honidon, Bedfordshire, England)
  9. Mercy Rachel Fielding (born 15 June 1807 Honidon, Bedfordshire, England)
  10. Josiah Fielding (born 1809 Honidon, Bedfordshire, England)
view all 24

Rachel Abbotson's Timeline

1767
November 30, 1767
Halifax, Yorkshire, England
1790
September 16, 1790
Age 22
England
1791
July 4, 1791
Age 23
Halifax,Yorkshire,England
1793
April 7, 1793
Age 25
Halifax,Yorkshire,England
1795
June 12, 1795
Age 27
Honidon,Bedfordshire,England
1797
March 26, 1797
Age 29
Honeydon (Honidon), Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
March 26, 1797
Age 29
1799
April 15, 1799
Age 31
Honidon,Bedfordshire,England
1801
July 21, 1801
Age 33
Honidon,Bedfordshire,England
1803
September 15, 1803
Age 35
Honidon,Bedfordshire,England