Is your surname Eldredge?

Research the Eldredge family

Rachel Eldredge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Rachel Eldredge (Avery)

Also Known As: "Eldridge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ebenezer Avery, Colonel and Lucy Avery
Wife of Charles Eldredge
Mother of Charles Eldridge; Mary Avery; William Eldridge; David Eldridge and Rachel Eldridge
Sister of Hannah Packer; Lucy Colfax; Mary Billings; Ebenezer Avery, Jr. Lieut.; Latham Avery, Sr. and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachel Eldredge

DAR MATRON OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION - Rachel Avery born on 8 - Sep - 1745 at Groton CT died at Groton CT on 31 - Aug - 1777 married Charles Eldridge on 13 - Sep - 1764 -tcd

(f/g) Rachel Avery Eldridge Birth: Sep. 8, 1745 Death: Aug. 31, 1777


Family links:

Parents:
 Ebenezer Avery (1704 - 1780)
 Lucy Latham Avery (1709 - 1758)

Inscription: Wife to Mr. Charles Eldridge Jun'r and daughter of Col. Ebenezer & Lucy (Latham) Avery, in the 32nd year of her age. Also lies on her feet, their infant child named Rachel aged 9 days


Note: She married Charles Eldridge Junior Sept 13, 1764. They had 5 children


Burial: Avery-Morgan Burial Ground Groton New London County Connecticut, USA Created by: Irma Record added: Dec 10, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 62766980 -tcd

view all

Rachel Eldredge's Timeline

1745
September 8, 1745
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
September 8, 1745
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
1765
June 7, 1765
Age 19
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
1767
September 25, 1767
Age 22
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
1769
December 14, 1769
Age 24
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
1772
October 23, 1772
Age 27
Groton, New London, CT
1777
August 23, 1777
Age 31
Groton, New London, CT
August 31, 1777
Age 31
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
????
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States