Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Rachel Baker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rachel Baker (Allen)

Also Known As: "Rachael Allin"
Birthplace: Gloucester,Essex,Massachusetts
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Allen and Rachel Allen (Griggs)
Wife of 'Elder' Jabez Baker
Mother of Anna Baker; Rachel Witham; Abigail Baker; Mary Rowe; Bethia Smith and 2 others
Sister of Joseph Allen and Jeremiah Allen
Half sister of Solomon Allen; Anna Allen; Benjamin Allen; Unknown Allen; Thomas Allen and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About Rachel Baker

Jabez Baker was a son of Cornelius Baker, of Salem, and removed to Sandy Bay (now Rockport) from Beverly in 1719. He was one of the ruling elders of the church in Sandy Bay parish (the fifth parish in Gloucester) which was organized February 13, 1755. He died August 24, 1758. He married, June 15, 1703, Rachel Allen, died June 5, 1731. After her death he married Jane


  1. Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of ..., Volume 2.  edited by William Richard Cutter.  Page 622
view all 13

Rachel Baker's Timeline

April 17, 1684
June 15, 1703
Age 19
Gloucester, Essex, MA
July 6, 1707
Age 23
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
Age 22
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
July 19, 1715
Age 31
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
June 22, 1719
Age 35
Gloucester, Essex, MA
February 21, 1722
Age 37
Rockport, Essex, Massachusetts
March 22, 1726
Age 41
Rockport, Essex, Massachusetts
June 5, 1731
Age 47
Gloucester, Essex, MA
September 25, 1935
Age 47