Is your surname Sanders?

Research the Sanders family

Rachel Sanders's Geni Profile

Records for Rachel Sanders

2,924,948 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Sanders (unknown)

Nicknames: "Brackett", "Wheatley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Sudbury, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Braintree, Norfolk , England
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Wife of Peter Brackett and Martin Sanders, Sr
Mother of Peter Brackett, Jr.; Capt. Richard Brackett, Deacon of the First Church of Boston; Rachel Newcomb; Jonathan Brackett; William Brackett and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachel Sanders (unknown)

Rachel's first husband, Peter Bracket, died before 1618 about when she married secondly Martin Sanders. In 1635 Sanders, his wife, their Sanders children, along with Rachel (Brackett) Newcomb (sister of Peter and Richard Bracket), her husband Francis Newcome, and their children sailed for New England on the Planter[2]

Through both her BRACKETT and SANDERS descendants, Rachel can be considered a "Grandmother" of Braintree as by 1800 a large portion of Braintree citizens were descended from her.

Family

Married

  1.   Peter Brackett (1585 - 1616) 4 children
  2.   Martin Saunders (1595 - 1658) 7 children

Children with 1st husband:

  1. Peter Brackett (1609 - 1688)
  2. Richard Brackett (1610 - 1690)
  3. Rachel Brackett Newcomb (1614 - ____)
  4. Jonathan Brackett (1616 - )

Children with 2nd husband include:

  1. Martin Saunders (1621 - 1622)*
  2. Leah Saunders Parmenter (1623 - 1707)*
  3. Judith Saunders (1625 - 1651)*
  4. Daniel Saunders (1632 - 1634)*

Biography

Martin Saunders married (1) by 1619 Rachel (_____) Brackett, widow of Peter Brackett. She died at Braintree on 15 September 1651.

They had 7 children: Mary ELIOT, Martin, Leah Wheatley Parmenter, Judith, John, Martin again, & Daniel. Rachel (_____) (Brackett) Saunders, first wife of Martin Saunders, was mother of RICHARD BRACKETT {1632, Boston}, of PETER BRACKETT {1639, Braintree} and of Rachel (Brackett) Newcomb, wife of FRANCIS NEWCOMB {1635, Boston}

Rachel died Sept 15,1651 at Braintee, MA.

Source: Anderson's Great migration Study project.

==================================

From Find A Grave Memorial# 37232942 Find A Grave contributor treerpgmo adds

Rachel BRACKETT-SANDERS maiden name and origin is not known. The earliest definite record of her is that of the baptism of her son Richard BRACKETT by her first husband Peter BRACKETT on 16d 9m 1610 at Saint Gregory's Church, Sudbury, Suffolkshire, England. She had three other children with Peter: Peter Jr. (no baptismal record), Rachel (bp. 1614), and Jonathan (bp. 1616). The inventory of her husband Peter BRACKETT's estate was taken 25d 8m 1616 in All Saints Par, Subury, Suffolkshire, England. Sometime between then and before 1619 she married second to Martin SANDERS and they had seven children baptised in All Saints Parish from 1619-1632. Their last child, son Daniel SANDERS was buried there 1d 8m 1634 and soon after Martin & Rachel SANDERS emigrated to Braintree, Norfolk Co, Massachusetts where both of them died. Through both her BRACKETT and SANDERS descendants, Rachel can be considered a "Grandmother" of Braintree as by 1800 a large portion of Braintree citizens were descended from her. 

Notes

Sailed to New England in 1635 aboard the ship 'Planter' with her daughter Rachel. Her last name 'Sanders' may have been her second married name. One source questions whether 'Wheatley' was her real maiden name.

From The Great Migration Project, as quoted by http://www.genealogy.com/users/m/y/e/Ron-C-Myers/GENE30-0091.html

ASSOCIATIONS: Through his mother and his wife Richard Brackett became a member of, and the first immigrant from, the largest kinship network as yet uncovered among the participants in the Great Migration, a network worked out mostly by Mary Lovering Holman, John Brooks Threlfall and Douglas Richardson. (See John Brooks Threlfall, Fifty Great Migration Colonists to New England & Their Origins [Madison, Wisconsin, 1990], pp. 63-116, for a summary of much of this research.)

comments

July 2014

No support for parents of  Thomas Blower & Susan Vincent. Disconnected. Please raise a discussion from the profile if discussion desired.

Sources

  1. Robert Charles Anderson, Great Migration Begins, Boston, NY: NEHGS 1995, p 206.

Footnotes

  1. Hotten 48-49; TAG 55:215-217
view all 19

Rachel Sanders's Timeline

1584
January 1, 1584
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1606
1606
Age 22
1607
1607
Age 23
Sudbury, Suffolk, United Kingdom

This couple had 4 children.

1608
1608
Age 24
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1610
1610
Age 26
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1614
1614
Age 30
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1616
October 4, 1616
Age 32
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1619
August 26, 1619
Age 35
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1619
Age 35
Sudbury, Suffolk, Eng.
1623
October 10, 1623
Age 39
Nazing, Essex, England