Rachel Charlotte Herbst, b3c8d3e5 (1888 - 1968)

‹ Back to Herbst surname

View Rachel Charlotte Herbst, b3c8d3e5's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Rachel Charlotte Herbst, b3c8d3e5
  • Request to view Rachel Charlotte Herbst, b3c8d3e5's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Rachel Charlotte Page"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ladybrand, Free State, South Africa
Death: Died in Boksburg, South Africa
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Rachel Charlotte Herbst, b3c8d3e5

d3 Sarel Coenraad Petrus * April 1857 x Jacoba Francina Herbst

e5 Rachel Charlotte * 11 Mei 1888 Oorlede 7 September 1968 x Joseph William Cecil Page

Krugersdorp Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Rachel Herbst

Other Names: Rachael

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 139204

Camp History Name: Krugersdorp RC

Age arrival: 13

Date arrival: 30/04/1901

Age departure: 14

Date departure: 04/12/1902

Reason departure: left, no rations

Tent number: 46

Farm History

Name: Herbst family

Town: Burghershoop

District: Krugersdorp

Relationships

Miss Rachel Herbst (Rachael) is the daughter of Mr Sarel Coenrad P Herbst (Sarel Coenraad Petrus)

Sources

Title: DBC 79 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 79

Notes: p.039b

Title: DBC 78 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 78

Dates: Apr 1901-

Notes: p.H 042

view all

Rachel Charlotte Herbst, b3c8d3e5's Timeline

1888
May 11, 1888
Ladybrand, Free State, South Africa
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 11
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics.

Krugersdorp camp was formed relatively late, only on 15 April 1901. The camp was located about ¾ mile from Krugersdorp, under some koppies. It grew quite rapidly. By the end of May there were 1,531 residents and this had risen to over 4,000 by July. Many of these early arrivals were destitute and ill, short of clothes and without bedding. Their condition was so bad, in fact, that three died of starvation shortly after their arrival.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Krugersdorp/

1968
September 7, 1968
Age 80
Boksburg, South Africa
1968
Age 79
Benoni, South Africa
????
????
????
????
????
Krugersdorp, West Rand, Gauteng, South Africa