Rachel Creycia Crawford

Is your surname Crawford?

Research the Crawford family

Rachel Creycia Crawford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Creycia Crawford (Van Zandt)

Also Known As: "Van Sant", "Vanzandt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Randolph, MO, USA
Place of Burial: Rowland-Alverson Family Cemetery , Randolph County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaiah Van Zandt and Marie Josephe Van Zandt
Wife of John H. Crawford
Mother of Margaret Crawford; Susannah Rowland and Margaret R. Rowland
Sister of Elijah VanZandt; Sarah Crawford and Elisha VanZandt
Half sister of George Thompson Vansandt

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachel Creycia Crawford

Daughter of Isaiah Van Zandt and Marie (Guyon) Van Zandt. Rachel married John H Crawford. John was born 1752 in Craven Co South Carolina, and died Sept 1812 in Warren Co Kentucky. He was the son of David Crawford and Isabella (Maine) Crawford. John H Crawford died 1812 in Warren Co, Kentucky. Rachel would then leave Kentucky with her daughter, Margaret R. (CRAWFORD) ROWLAND & JOHN YOUNGER ROWLAND and settle in Randolph Co Missouri.

Rachel & John were parents of Margaret R (Crawford) Rowland.

The ancestors of Rachel emmigrated from Amsterdam Holland.

Children of Rachel VAN ZANDT and John H. CRAWFORD are:

  1. Michael CRAWFORD was born Mar 1784 in Surry Co. NC, and died 1833-1835 in Randolph Co., MO. He married Elizabeth ROWLAND 15 Aug 1808 in Warren Co., KY. She was born May 1788 in Chatham Co., NC, and died 1820-1825 in Warren Co., KY.
  2. MARGARET R. CRAWFORD was born 1 Jan 1786 in Surry Co., VA, and died 18 Dec 1848 in Randolph Co, Missouri. She married John Younger ROWLAND 23 Jan 1809 in Warren Co., KY. He was born 16 Apr 1776 in Possibly Franklin Co., NC, and died 25 Jul 1839 in Randolph Co., MO.
  3. James CRAWFORD was born Apr 1788 in Hawkins Co, Tennessee, and died 1860 in Dade Co, Missouri. He married Sarah NEWPORT 7 Mar 1811 in Warren Co., KY. She was born 1787 in TN, and died 1846 in Greene Co., MO.
  4. Susannah CRAWFORD was born May 1790 in Hawkins Co., TN. She married Archibald L. ROWLAND 23 Feb 1809 in Warren Co., KY. He was born 1779 in Possibly Franklin Co., NC, and died 1853 in Franklin Co., MO.
  5. Jeremiah Able CRAWFORD was born May 1792 in Hawkins Co., TN. He married Sarah JOHNSON 10 Jul 1811. She was born 1790-1800.
  6. Jane CRAWFORD was born Mar 1794 in Logan Co., KY. She married Jeremiah FREEMAN.
  7. Margery CRAWFORD was born Feb 1796 in Logan Co., KY. She married Thomas SEARS.
  8. John CRAWFORD was born 1 Jan 1798 in Bowling Green, Warren Co., KY, and died 11 Aug 1875 in Abingdon, Knox Co., IL. He married Elizabeth HOWARD 23 Dec 1824 in Warren Co., KY. She died 3 Apr 1894 in Galesburg, Knox Co., IL.
  9. Isaiah (Isaac) CRAWFORD was born Mar 1801 in Bowling Green, Warren Co., KY. He married Amy ROSS.

Source: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=41203343

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Rachel signed the marriage Bond for daughter Nancy in Warren Co., KY and John did not.

Rachel appeared on the Tax list untill 1825. After that it was taxed to sons James, Able and Rev. John. In 1835 it went to Stephen Claypool, the year that Rev. John moved to IL. Rachel moved to MO with son-in-law John Younger Rowland. Rachel was buried beside the road near home of John Y. Rowland. Later she was moved to the family cemetery on John's farm.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

•Name: Rachel (Creycia) VANZANDT

•Given Name: Rachel (Creycia)

•Surname: Vanzandt

•Sex: F

•Birth: 1766 in Bucks Co., PA

•Death: 1 Dec 1822 in Randolph Co., MO

•Burial: Rowland Cemetery, Randolph Co., MO

HERITAGE OF WILLIAM M. CRAWFORD

1820C Warren Co. KY (named Raechel Crawford, not ours, but may be the wife of Thomas Crawford; James Crawford was the Sec to their wedding in 1799 in Warren Co.)

1 m 1804-10, 1 m 1792- 1802, 1 m 1775-95, 1 f 1775-95.

INFO: Rachel signed the marriage Bond for daughter Nancy in Warren Co., KY and John did not.

Rachel appeared on the Tax list untill 1825. After that it was taxed to sons James, Able & Rev. John. In 1835 it went to Stephen Claypool, the year that Rev. joynmoved to IL.

Rachel moved to MO with son-in-law John Younger Rowland.

Rachel buried beside the road near home of John Y. Rowland.

Later moved to family cemetery on John's farm.

Marriage 1 John H. CRAWFORD b: Oct 1752 in Cheraw Dist., Craven Co., SC

•Married: Apr 1783 in Surry Co, North Carolina

Children

1. Michael CRAWFORD b: Mar 1784 in Surry Co. NC

2. Margaret R. CRAWFORD b: 1 Jan 1786 in Surry Co., VA

3. James CRAWFORD b: Apr 1788 in Hawkins Co, Tennessee

4. Susannah CRAWFORD b: May 1790 in Hawkins Co., TN

5. Jane CRAWFORD b: Mar 1794 in Logan Co., KY

view all

Rachel Creycia Crawford's Timeline

1766
1766
Bucks County, Pennsylvania
1786
January 1, 1786
Age 20
Virginia, United States
January 1, 1786
Age 20
Botetourt, Virginia, United States
1790
May 1790
Age 24
Hawkins, TN, USA
1822
December 1, 1822
Age 56
Randolph, MO, USA
????
????
Randolph County, Missouri, United States