Is your surname Dolliver?

Research the Dolliver family

Rachel Dolliver's Geni Profile

Records for Rachel Dolliver

18,289 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rachel Dolliver (Rice)

Also Known As: "Rachel (Rice) Everett Dolover"
Birthplace: Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in East Greenwich, Kent, Rhode Island
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Rice, of Dedham and Ann Rice
Wife of Jedediah Everett and Joseph Dolover
Mother of Tabitha Everett; Ebenezer Everett; Timothy Everett; Abigail Everett; Rachel Sweet and 7 others
Sister of John Rice, died young; Samuel Rice; Mary Rice; Sarah Rice; John Rice and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachel Dolliver

Rachel Rice

  • Birth: September 2, 1664 - Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
  • Parents: John Rice, Ann
  • Married: Jedediah Everett, Samuel Dolliver
  • Death: about 1733 - East Greenwich, Kent, Rhode Island

Children with Jedediah Everett were Tabitha, Ebenezer, Timothy, Abigail, Rachel


  • marriage to Joseph Dolliver proven by deeds dated Oct 20 1711 when Joseph & Rachel Sweet of East Kingston RI with consent of parents Joseph & Rachel Dolliver sell land in Dedham MA - a tract by our grandfather Richard Everett to our father Jedidiah Everett, deceased


  1. The early records of the town of Dedham. Published 1886 by Dedham Transcript Press in Dedham, Mass .Written in English. Page 9: 1664 Births. "Rachell, the daughter of John and An Rice, borne 2 of Sept., 1664."
  2. Charles Henry Pope, The Pioneers of Massachusetts : a descriptive list, drawn from records of the colonies, towns and churches, and other contemporaneous documents (Baltimore : Geneal. Pub., 1991), p. 383
  3. Descendants of Richard Everett of Dedham, Mass. by an unknown author. Published 1902 by Priv. print. [T. R. Marvin & son, printers] in Boston. Written in English. Page 32. Jedediah Everett b 1656 at Dedham married Rachel, probably the daughter of John and Ann (Hackley) Rice, born at Dedham Sept 2 1664. She married 2nd to Joseph Dolliver, and lived at East Greenwich, RI, where he died in 1731. She died in 1733.
  4. Joseph Dolover of East Greenwich, Rhode Island PDF document - Perry Streeter, 2000
view all 16

Rachel Dolliver's Timeline

September 2, 1664
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Age 15
April 15, 1681
Age 16
Dedham, Norfolk , Massachusetts
June 7, 1682
Age 17
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Age 17
Age 19
East Greenwich, (Present Kent County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
August 12, 1685
Age 20
Dedham, Norfolk , Massachusetts
Age 23
August 30, 1690
Age 25
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Age 25