Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

Rachel Hill's Geni Profile

Records for Rachel Hill

8,730,686 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rachel Hill (Goss)

Also Known As: "Radul Gore"
Birthplace: Greenland, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Death: Died in Stratham, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Goss and Jane Goss
Wife of Samuel A. Dowst and Joshua Hill
Mother of Jane Rundlett; Joseph Goss Hill and Joshua Hill
Sister of Robert Goss; Margaret Smith and Deliverance Knowles

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rachel Hill

Name also seen as Radul Gore.

  • parents: Daughter of Robert Goss & Jane Berry.


  1. 14 Dec 1713 in Greenland, Rockingham, New Hampshire to Samuel A Dowst
  2. 24 JAN 1724 in Greenland, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA 5 to Joshua Hill b: 1698 in Greenland, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA. He was the son of John Hill & Sarah Brackett.


  1. Joshua. Killed at Cape Breton.
  2. Jane b: 10 FEB 1731 in Stratham, Rockingham County, New Hampshire. Married Jacob Rundlett.
  3. Joseph b: 17 MAY 1743 in Stratham, Rockingham County, New Hampshire. Married Molly Johnson / Mary McKenny



  1. Noyes/Libby/Davis, "Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire," (1939), p. 277, #3.
  2. SAR Application for Membership: 36696 attached
view all

Rachel Hill's Timeline

March 10, 1698
Greenland, Rockingham, New Hampshire

American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI)
Name: Rachel Goss
Birth Date: 1699
Birthplace: New Hampshire
Volume: 65
Page Number: 295
Reference: Ancestry and des. Of jona. And Tamesin (Barker) norris of Me. By Henry McCoy Norris. NewYork, 1906. (64p.): 67-69
Source Information:
Godfrey Memorial Library, comp.. American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 1999.
Original data: Godfrey Memorial Library. American Genealogical-Biographical Index. Middletown, CT, USA: Godfrey Memorial Library.
This database contains millions of records of people whose names have appeared in printed genealogical records and family histories. With data from sources largely from the last century, each entry contains the person's complete name, the year of the biography's publication, the person's state of birth (if known), abbreviated biographical data, and the book and page number of the original reference.

December 14, 1713
Age 15
Greenland, Rockingham, New Hampshire

Family Data Collection - Marriages
Name: Samuel A Dowst
Spouse: Rachael Berry
Marriage Date (Day, Month, Year): 14 Dec 1713
City: Greenland
County: Rockingham
State: NH
Source Information:
Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Marriages [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2001.

Age 17
Greenland, Rockingham, New Hampshire
January 24, 1724
Age 25
Greenland, Rockingham, New Hampshire
February 10, 1730
Age 31
Stratham, Rockingham, New Hampshire
May 17, 1743
Age 45
Stratham, Rockingham, New Hampshire
May 30, 1782
Age 84
Stratham, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States

New Hampshire, Death and Burial Records Index, 1654-1949
Name: Rachel Hill
Gender: Female
Death Date: 7 Sep 1784
Marital Status: Widowed
Clerk Locality: Stratham, New Hampshire
Event Type: Death
FHL Film Number:
Source Information: New Hampshire, Death and Burial Records Index, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data:
"New Hampshire Death Records, 1654–1947." Index. FamilySearch, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2010. New Hampshire Bureau of Vital Records. "Death Records, 1654–1947." Bureau of Vital Records, Concord, New Hampshire.

"New Hampshire Deaths and Burials, 1784–1949." Index. FamilySearch, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2009, 2010. Index entries derived from digital copies of original and compiled records.