Is your surname Whitt?

Research the Whitt family

Rachel Whitt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Rachel Whitt (Skaggs)

Also Known As: ""Indian Maiden""
Birthplace: Province of South Carolina
Death: Died in Indian Creek,Tazewell,County,Va.
Place of Burial: Indian Creek,Tazewell,County,Va.
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of Elinipsico Cornstalk and (Chalakatha Woman) Cornstalk
Adopted daughter of Thomas Mastin and Agnes Mastin
Wife of Hezekiah Whitt and Abraham Henderson
Mother of Griffith (Griffy) Whitt; Rebecca "Low Husk" Whitt; James Whitt; John Bunyan Whitt; Susannah Whitt and 4 others
Sister of (possible multiple sons) Cornstalk; (possible multiple daughters) Cornstalk; Hezezekiah Whitt (Low Hawk) and Thomas Bailey Christian
Half sister of Outhowwa Shokka; Mountain Raven "Cornstalk"; Margaret "Peggy" Cornstalk See and (unknown if any) Cornstalk

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachel Whitt

Rachel Skaggs (White name) was the daughter of Chief Cornstalk. By most accounts, she was Indian. When she was adopted into the colonists' family after his death, she was given the surname "Skaggs", cementing her place in the family's genealogy. Rachel was born in 1761 and died in 1846. She is sometimes given the romantic moniker of "Indian Maiden."


As with Hezekiah N. (Low Hawk) Whitt, her supposed older brother, Rachel's mother most likely is not Standing Deer Bailey given her date of birth.

Rachel Skaggs is thought to be Shawnee/Cherokee Indian, daughter of Chief Cornstalk, born 1709 Western PA, died 10 Oct 1777 in Point Plesant, VA. Now WV.

According to J. Red Wolf, Rachel Scaggs (white name) was daughter of the great Chief Cornstalk. She was given her white name in honor of William Skaggs who led an expedition that Hezekiah and Richard Whitt were part of.

  "You will find no birth record nor a baptismal record, not a christening, nor any other for this Rachel Skaggs as a daughter of or other blood relation to any Skaggs family. Be aware that she was not of the Skaggs blood, instead, a Shawano. A Cherokee by the tradition of carrying her mother’s clan, but Shawano by the blood of her father. You can only find her “name change” on record, a legal change from her Indian name to Rachel Skaggs. This will give proof to you of her relation to the Cornstalks. Look for her in Montgomery County. She was NOT a Skaggs, keep this in mind." October 20, 2008 J Red Wolf Genforum post


view all 14

Rachel Whitt's Timeline

August 31, 1761
Province of South Carolina
October 28, 1782
Age 21
Cedar Grove,Wythe Co.,Va.
Age 20
Montgomery Co.,Va.
Age 25
Wythe Co.,Va.
Age 29
Wythe Co.,Va. Cedar Grove,Was Montgomery County.
Age 32
Tazewell or Wythe County, Virginia, United States
Age 33
Wyth County,Va. Cedar Grove
Age 34
Wythe Co.,Va. Cedar Grove
January 1, 1797
Age 35
Cedar Grove,Wythe Co.,Va.
Age 37