Rachel Isabella 'Tibbie' Fraser

Is your surname Steyn?

Research the Steyn family

Rachel Isabella 'Tibbie' Fraser's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Rachel Isabella Steyn (Fraser)

Also Known As: "Tibbie", "Fraser a1b6c2"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Philippolis, Xhariep, Free State, South Africa
Death: Died in Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ds. Colin Mackenzie Fraser, a1b6 and Isabella Gordon Fraser
Wife of President Marthinus Theunis Steyn
Mother of Colin Fraser Steyn, b1c8d13e3f1g4h1; Gladys Evelyn Steyn, b1c8d13e3f1g4h3; Cecilia Johanna Fichardt; Isabella Gordon van der Merwe, b1c8d13e3f1g4h4; Maria Elizabeth Catharina Kritzinger and 6 others
Sister of Colin John Fraser, a1b6c1; Henry Paterson Fraser, a1b6c5; Annie Emmeline Steytler, a1b6c4; Gordon Alexander Fraser, a1b6c7; William Fraser, a1b6c3 and 4 others

Managed by: Lodewyk Christiaan Steyn, b1c3d1...
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Rachel Isabella 'Tibbie' Fraser

view all 14

Rachel Isabella 'Tibbie' Fraser's Timeline

1865
March 5, 1865
Philippolis, Xhariep, Free State, South Africa
1887
March 10, 1887
Age 22
Philippolis, Free State, South Africa
November 27, 1887
Age 22
Bloemfontein, Motheo, Free State, South Africa
1890
December 12, 1890
Age 25
Bloemfontein, Motheo, Free State, South Africa

Source: Selections from the Smuts Papers: Volume VII, August 1945 - October 1950. Page 440: Steyn, Gladys Evelyn. Lawyer and politician. Born 12 December 1890, Bloemfontein, Orange Free State, South Africa; second daughter of President M.T. Steyn (q.v. vol. iv); educated Grey University College, Bloemfontein and in teachers'....

found in Google search on 20130525 by Chris Steyn: http://books.google.nl/books?id=B9W6t3SfRgUC&pg=PA493&lpg=P...

1891
1891
Age 25
1895
1895
Age 29
1897
1897
Age 31
1898
January 12, 1898
Age 32
Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa
1955
February 3, 1955
Age 89
Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa