Is your surname Rowe?

Research the Rowe family

Rachel Rowe's Geni Profile

Records for Rachel Rowe

1,570,369 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rachel Rowe (Langton)

Also Known As: "Rachall Langton on marriage record; Rechell Roe"
Birthplace: Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex County, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Langton and Rachel Vinson
Wife of Hugh Rowe
Mother of Rachel (Rowe) Day and Ruth Day
Sister of Mary Day
Half sister of John Cooke; Thomas Vinson and Abigail Elwell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Rachel Rowe


Hugh Rowe born 1645 and died 11 Dec. 1696, married 1st, on 10 June 1667, Rachel Langton, daughter of Joseph and Rachel Langton of Ipswich, Mass. She died 7 March 1674 at Gloucester, Mass., leaving three daughters, who married three sons of Anthony Day.

He married 2nd. on 10 Sept. 1674, Mary Prince daughter of Thomas and Margaret Prince of Gloucester, Mass. She was born 19 July 1638 and died 3 March 1723.

Both her and their daughter Abigail were imprisoned for witchcraft. She married 2nd. Isaac Elwell. He enlisted in the Indian War of 1675, and received a grant of land at Kettle Cove for his services.

view all

Rachel Rowe's Timeline

Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
June 10, 1667
Age 19
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
September 10, 1668
Age 20
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
June 26, 1671
Age 23
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
March 7, 1674
Age 26
Gloucester, Essex County, MA, USA
Gloucester, , Massachusetts, United States