Is your surname Steele?

Research the Steele family

Rachel Steele's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Steele (Talcott)

Also Known As: "talbot/stiles"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Essex, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Talcott and Anne Talcott
Wife of John Steele
Mother of John Steele, Jr.; Lieutenant Samuel Steele; Daniel Steele; Lydia Bird; Mary Judd and 5 others
Sister of Mary Aylett; The Worshipful John Talcott; Grace Talcott; Sarah Wadsworth (Talcott); Anne Clench and 1 other
Half sister of Mary Aylett (Wall); Lydia Holbeach and Rev. Moses Wall

Occupation: First to step onto Connecticut soil from the ship, Christian of London
Managed by: Lawrence Kay Miller
Last Updated:

About Rachel Steele

  • **7/26/11 Time line of Rachel Steel indicates multiple births in the same year to different husbands. Profile needs verification.

The Great Migration Begins; Immigrants to New England 1620-1633 by Robert Charles Anderson (entry for husband John Steele)

"of Brancktree [i.e., Braintree]" -------------------- (f/g) Rachel Talcott Steele Birth: 1602 Harwich, England Death: Oct. 24, 1653 Farmington Hartford County Connecticut, USA

May have been born in Braintree, Esses, England to John & Anne (Skinner) Talcott. Married John Steele 10 Oct 1622 in Fairsted, Essex, England. "John Steele, son of Richard of this parish, & Rachel Talcott of Brancktree [i.e., Braintree]." She died at Farmington 24 October 1653. They had nine children: John, Samuel, Daniel, Rachel, Lydia Bird, Mary Judd, Sarah, Daniel, & Hannah.


Family links:

Spouse:
 John Steele (1591 - 1665) 
Children:
 John Steele (1624 - ____)
 Samuel Steele (1626 - 1665)
 Mary Steele (1637 - 1718)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Feb 25, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34190376 -tcd --------------------

First woman to step onto Connecticut soil .
view all 25

Rachel Steele's Timeline

1602
October 10, 1602
Braintree, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1622
October 10, 1622
Age 20
Falsted, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1624
1624
Age 21
Fairstead, Essex, England
1626
1626
Age 23
Fairstead, Essex, England
1628
1628
Age 25
Fairstead, Essex, England
1632
June 29, 1632
Age 29
Fairsted, Essex, , England
1633
1633
Age 30
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1637
November 20, 1637
Age 35
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1638
1638
Age 35
Millbrook, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1638
Age 35
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States