Rachel Vinson, Accused Witch

Is your surname Vinson?

Research the Vinson family

Rachel Vinson, Accused Witch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Vinson (Varney), Accused Witch

Nicknames: "Rachel Cooke", "Rachel Langton", "widow Vincent"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barbados, West Indies
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Varney; William Varney; Bridget Varney and Bridget Varney
Wife of Joseph Langton; Thomas Cooke; Joseph Langton and William Vinson
Mother of Rachel Rowe; John Cooke; Mary Day; Thomas Vinson and Abigail Elwell
Sister of Thomas Varney; William Varney; Sarah Varney; Humphrey Varney and Walter Varney
Half sister of Geoffrey Parsons

Occupation: Charged with witchcraft in 1692, released bond October 1692
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 30

Immediate Family

About Rachel Vinson (Varney), Accused Witch

Rachel Varney was born 1632 in Barbadoes, West Indies or more likely in England, and died February 15, 1707/08 in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts. 

Notes

  • President Millard Fillmore and comedienne Lucille Ball and among her descendants.
  • In 1692, she was imprisoned for witchcraft. Her brother Thomas married Abigail Proctor, sister of John Proctor, the hero of Arthur Miller's play "The Crucible," who was hanged on Aug 19, 1692.  
  • In the fall of 1692, signed as "widow Vincent" the "Petition of Ten Prisoners at Ipswich" (Salem Witchcraft Papers, Vol 3, doc. attached).  Rachel was released on bond in October 1692.  On 1693, May, 2d Tuesday, It appears that the first Supreme Court, which sat in Ipswich, now convenes here to try persons charged with witchcraft, all of whom are cleared. (Oyer and Terminer Court Records).
  • Accused included her grand daughter, 15 years old at the time.
  • Parents: William Varney (1608-1653) & Bridget Knight (1611-1672)

married 

  1. 1647 in Ipswich, MA to Thomas Cook (Abt 1626-1650)
  2. 26 July 1652 in Ipswich, MA to Joseph Langton (1620-1661) Divorced him on 22 May 1661.
  3. on June 10, 1661 In Gloucester, Essex, MA to William Vinson (1610-1690)

Children of Thomas Cook & Rachel Varney

  1.  John Cooke, born abt 1650; died bef 1697.  Married Mary Collins.

Children of Joseph Langton & Rachel Varney

  1. Rachel Langton, born abt 1651 in Gloucester, MA; died 7 March 1673. Married Hugh Rowe. 
  2. Mary Langton, born abt 1654 in Gloucester, MA; died 15/18 July 1706.   Married Thomas Day.

Children of William Vinson & Rachel Varney  # Thomas Vinson, born 1 April 1662 in Gloucester, MA; died 31 December 1675.

  1. Abigail Vinson, born 28 May 1668 in Gloucester, Essex, MA; died 15 Feb 1707.  Married Jacob Elwell.

Sources

  1. William Richard Cutter, New England Families Genealogical and Memorial: Volume IV, (Reprint, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1996), 1972.
  2. SAVAGE, VOL 4 ICT FIRST SETTLERS OF NE, 109.
  3.  Genealogical Register of the First Settlers of New England, 297.Links
view all 12

Rachel Vinson, Accused Witch's Timeline

1632
1632
West Indies
1647
March 1647
Age 15
Ipswich, MA, USA
1650
1650
Age 18
Ipswich, Essex County, MA
1650
Age 18
MA, USA
1652
July 26, 1652
Age 20
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1653
1653
Age 21
1661
June 10, 1661
Age 29
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts
1662
April 1, 1662
Age 30
Gloucester,Essex,MA
1668
May 28, 1668
Age 36
Gloucester, Essex, MA
1692
May 1692
- October 1692
Age 60
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts