Is your surname Witham?

Research the Witham family

Rachel Witham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Witham (Baker)

Also Known As: "Rachel (Baker) Parsons Witham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of 'Elder' Jabez Baker and Rachel Baker
Wife of Thomas Parsons and Henry Witham
Mother of Rachel Parsons; Thomas Parsons; Patience Knight; Moses Witham; Anna Witham and 8 others
Sister of Anna Baker; Abigail Baker; Mary Rowe; Bethia Smith; Abigail Baker and 1 other

Managed by: Iona Eastman
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Rachel Witham

Rachel BAKER

  • Birth: 6 Jul 1701 Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Jabez BAKER, Rachel ALLEN
  • Married: Thomas Parsons, Henry Witham
  • Death: Jan 1795 Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
  

3.6 Thomas Parsons, 1702-1732, married 1729, Rachel Baker [Babson, page 123: Thomas, the third son of John married Rachel Baker in 1729 and died March 13, 1732.]

Children:

  • 3.6.1 Rachel Parsons, 1729-
  • 3.6.2 Thomas Parsons, 1731-

Henry Witham married Rachel Baker 18 June 1733 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts27. 

Children of Henry Witham and Rachel Baker are:

  1. Mary Witham, born 23 May 1737 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts29.  She married (1) Lemuel Collins 13 June 1755 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts30; born 23 November 1730 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts31; died Bet. 1758 - 1763 at sea32.  She married (2) Joseph Corney 15 November 1763 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts33.
  2. Patience Witham, born 14 July 1739 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts.
  3. Abigail Witham, born 13 January 1746/47 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts.

Sources

  1. Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of ..., Volume 2.  edited by William Richard Cutter.  Page 622

Links

view all 17

Rachel Witham's Timeline

1707
July 6, 1707
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
1729
1729
Age 21
1729
Age 21
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1731
1731
Age 23
1733
June 18, 1733
Age 25
Gloucester, Essex, MA
1738
July 1738
Age 30
Gloucester, Essex, MA
1738
Age 30
Gloucester, Essex, MA
1739
July 14, 1739
Age 32
July 17, 1739
Age 32
Gloucester, Essex, MA
1750
1750
Age 42
Gloucester, Essex, MA