Rachel Wriothesley

Is your surname Wriothesley?

Research the Wriothesley family

Rachel Wriothesley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Wriothesley (de Massue de Ruvigny)

Also Known As: "Rachel de Massue de Ruvigny"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paris, France
Death: Died in London, U.K.
Cause of death: In childbed.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel de Massue, Seigneur de Ruvigny and Madeleine de Pinot de Fontaines
Wife of Sir Thomas Wriothesley, 4th Earl of Southampton
Mother of Rachel Russell, Lady Russell and Elizabeth Wriothesley
Sister of Henri de Massue, 1st Marquis de Ruvigny et de Rayneval; Maximilien de Massue and Sarah de Massue

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Rachel Wriothesley

Rachel de Massue de Ruvigny was born in Paris. In 1633 in France she married Thomas Wriothesley, 4th Earl of Southampton (1607-67), her second husband, a loyal royalist. de Ruvigny was born in Paris. In 1633 in France she married Thomas Wriothesley, 4th Earl of Southampton (1607-67), her second husband, a loyal royalist.

view all

Rachel Wriothesley's Timeline

1603
1603
Paris, France
1603
Paris, France
1634
August 18, 1634
Age 31
1637
September 19, 1637
Age 34
Titchfield, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1639
February 16, 1639
Age 36
London, U.K.
????