Ralph I de Gael, 1st Earl of Norfolk (c.1039 - 1096) MP

‹ Back to de Gael surname

Is your surname de Gael?

Research the de Gael family

Ralph, Earl of Norfolk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ralph de Gael de Montfort; Ralph de Montfort; Ralph Comte de Montfort; Ralph Earl of Suffolk and Norfolk de Gael de Montfort"
Birthplace: Gael, Brittany, France
Death: Died in First crusade along with wife on road to Palestine
Occupation: Earl of Norfolk and Suffolk, Lord of Gael
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Ralph I de Gael, 1st Earl of Norfolk

Also called Ralph Waher and Ralph de Guarder. Born in England, son of Ralph the Staller, Earl of Hereford, and Agatha. First Earl of Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridge. Responsible for beginning work on Norwich castle, which involved destroying many houses and 2 churches. Rebelled with Earl Roger of Breteuil and Hereford 1075 over the king's refusal to sanction his marriage to Roger's sister; subsequently his title and land were taken from him and the castle was taken over by the Crown. Domesday records his lost land as 'forfeited'. Ralph took refuge in Brittany with his wife, Emma, daughter of Earl William FitzOsbern; had three children, Amicia de Waher, Ralph de Gael de Montford and William de Breteuil. Died with his wife while travelling on the first Crusade.

(from Thomas Hinde, The Domesday Book, 1985)

--------------------

Ralph was also called Ralph "Gauder"; he was 1st Earl of Norfolk and Suffolk.

Ralph was Breton on his mother's side, and English on his father's (at least his father was born in England).

Ralph was recorded as living before 1066 in Brittany.

He fought on William the Conqueror's side at Hastings, in the company of Nigel of the Cotentin, on 14 October 1066.

Ralph succeeded his father, Ralph the Staller, to the earldom of East Anglia circa 1069. He was also Lord of Gaël (Guader) in Brittany. Ralph was created Earl of Norfolk and Suffolk by William the Conqueror in 1073.

Ralph married Emma of Hereford, daughter of William FitzOsbern, seigner de Bréteuil, Earl of Hereford and Adelise de Tosny, in 1075, in Exning, Suffolk.

Ralph entered into a conspiracy against King William with his brother-in-law, Roger, 2nd Earl of Hereford, in 1075. The conspiracy failed, and Ralph forfeited his titles in 1078. He escaped to Brittany circa 1078. He died in 1099 at Outremer in the Holy Land during the First Crusade.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p355.htm#i7114 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- http://www.thepeerage.com/p382.htm#i3817

view all 11

Ralph, Earl of Norfolk's Timeline

1039
1039
Gael, Brittany, France
1073
1073
Age 34
Montfort, Normandy, France
1075
1075
Age 36
Exning, Suffolk, England
1076
1076
Age 37
Of, Gael, Brittany, France
1096
1096
Age 57
First crusade along with wife on road to Palestine
1096
Age 57
Peterborough, Northamptonshire, England
1994
June 3, 1994
Age 57
1995
March 4, 1995
Age 57
July 1, 1995
Age 57
????