Ralph Josselyn, Sr.

Is your surname Josselyn?

Research the Josselyn family

Ralph Josselyn, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ralph Josselyn, Sr.

Nicknames: "Ralph /Josselyn/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: High-Roding, Essex, England
Death: Died in High-Roding, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Josselyn; John Josselyn; Anne Jocelyn (Lavenham) and Ann Josselyn
Husband of Elizabeth Josselyn (Cornish) and Elizabeth Josselyn
Father of Agnes Wiseman (Josselyn); Ralph Josselyn, Jr. and Agnes Wiseman
Brother of Philip Jocelin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ralph Josselyn, Sr.

  • 'The New England historical and genealogical register, Volume 71 By Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters, New England Historic Genealogical Society
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=f0plVwLW5zQC&pg=PA238&lpg=PA238&dq=Maude+Sutton+1312&source=bl&ots=lh0yOyUmUy&sig=BSnsLrHC_vkN8ZpaRgOqjy_vjUM&hl=en&ei=sWbmTtWKOaavsQLjx9D5BQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6&ved=0CD8Q6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q=Maude%20Sutton%201312&f=false
  • Pg. 240
  • 16. JEFFREY15 JOSSELYN (Jeffrey14) died 2 Jan. 1470/1. He married first KATHERINE ___ ; and secondly JOAN ___ . A memorial brass in the church at Sawbridgeworth, co. Herts, where they are buried, is inscribed: "Hic iacent Galfredus Ioslyn & Katherine, ac Joanna vxor eius, qui obiit ii January M cccc lxx."
  • Child by first wife:
    • 18. JOHN16 JOSSELYN (Jeffrey,15 Jeffrey14), of Sheering, co Essex, died before Aug. 1524. He married ANNE ___ .
    • Children:
      • ' 20. i. RALPH, 17 b. abt. 1475.
      • ii. PHILIP, b. abt. 1477; on a subsidy list at Braintree, co. Essex, in 15245; m. AGNES DAVIES, dau. of Robert. Child: 1 Philip,18 of Little Leighs co. Essex, d. abt. 1552; m. Anne Brooke, who survived him, dau. of John; his dau. Susan m. Thomas Wilson of Jenkins in Stisted, co. Essex.
      • iii. JEFFREY, b. abt. 1479; living in 1525; on a subsidy list at Sheering, co. Essex, in 1513-14. Child: 1. Thomas,18 d. 6 July 1552; m. Elizabeth Hadleigh, who d. 17 Apr. 1587, dau. of Nicholas; his s. Thomas d. 17 Sept. 1611, .....
      • iv. AGNES or ANNE, b. abt 1481; m. THOMAS POOLE.
      • Pg. 242
      • ' 20. RALPH17 JOSSELYN (John,16 Jeffrey,15 Jeffrey14), of Much or Great Canfield, co. Essex, the testator of 1525, born about 1475, died after 30 May 1525. He married ELIZABETH CORNISH, daughter and coheiress of William, who survived him, and, with her daughter Agnes, was a legatee in the will of Philippa Jossely, widow of John (19) of High Roding, co. Essex, dated 15 Oct. 1530. Ralph Josselyn was heir in reversion to the lands of this John of High Roding, his second cousin, in case of the death of John's sons and nephews with male issue. ....
      • Children:
        • i. AGNES,18 b. abt. 1499; d. after 1558; m. SIR JOHN WISEMAN of Canfield, co. Essex, Knight, who d. 17 Aug. 1558, s. of William and Mary (Glascock). .... He and his wife are buried in the church of Great Canfield. Children: 1. John, m. Margery Waldegrave, dau. of Sir William of co. Suffolk, Knight; four children. 2. William, d. s.p. 3. A son, d. s.p. 4. Robert, gentleman pensioner to Queen Elizabeth, d. s.p.; m. five times. 5. Thomas, d. in July 1563; bur. at Chelmsford, co. Essex. 6. Philippa, m. (1) William Glascock of Minshins in Great Dunmow, co. Essex; m. (2) after 1558 Andrew Pascall; six children by first husband.
        • Pg. 243
        • 7. Margaret, m. (1) ___ Everard; m. (2) ___ Church. 8. Margery, m. (1) John Pascall of Great Baddow, co. Essex; m. (2) ___ Reade. 9. Clemence, m. Richard Everard of Waltham, co. Essex, s. of Richard and Mary (Wood); six children. 10 Katherine, m. Thomas Young of Youngs Newland in Roxwell, co Essex, s. of Thomer and ___ (Stevens). 11. Anne, m. (1) John Lindsell; m. (2) after 1558 John Gloscock of Roxwell, co. Essex.
        • ii. PHILIP, of Much or Great Canfield, co. Essex, b. abt. 1501; heir to his father's freehold lands and to the tenement called Caldres and Cokmemys; taxed in 1543 for goods valued at L10.
        • 22. iii. RALPH, b. abt. 1503.
        • iv. NICHOLAS, b. abt. 1506; under twenty-one years of age when his father made his will in 1525.
        • v. DENYS (dau.), b. abt5. 1508; living unm. in 1525.
  • _________________
  • 'Ralph Josselyn
  • 'M, b. 1475, d. 30 May 1525
  • Father John Josselyn b. c 1429, d. Aug 1524
  • Mother Anne Lavenham b. c 1450
  • ' Ralph Josselyn was born in 1475 at Canfield, Essex, England. He married Elizabeth Cornish, daughter of William Cornish, circa 1498. Ralph Josselyn died on 30 May 1525 at Essex, England.
  • 'Family Elizabeth Cornish b. c 1478, d. a 1546
  • Child
    • Ralph Josselyn+ b. c 1503, d. 1546
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2401.htm#i72159
  • _________________
  • http://www.penrose.org/getperson.php?personID=I12632&tree=penrose
  • ______
view all

Ralph Josselyn, Sr.'s Timeline

1475
1475
High-Roding, Essex, England
1490
1490
Age 15
Great Canfield,,Essex,England
1500
1500
Age 25
Great Canfield, Essex, England
1503
1503
Age 28
Great Canfield, Essex, England
1525
May 30, 1525
Age 50
High-Roding, Essex, England
????
????