Ralph (Radulf) Paynel (Paganel), Sheriff of Yorkshire (c.1050 - 1088) MP

‹ Back to Paynel surname

Is your surname Paynel?

Research the Paynel family

Ralph (Radulf) Paynel, Sheriff of Yorkshire's Geni Profile

Records for Ralph (Radulf) Paynel

378,058 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Pagnell", "Pagnel", "Seigneur de Hambye", "Moutiers-Hubert", "& Drax (France)", "Lord of West Rasen & Hooton-Paganel (England)", "Guillaume de Paynel"
Birthplace: Les Moutiers-Hubert, Calvados, Basse-Normandie or Dudley, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Hooten Pagnell, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
Occupation: Sieur, des Moutiers-Hubert, de Hambye, de Drax, de West Rasen, Sheriff, de Lincolnshire
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Ralph (Radulf) Paynel (Paganel), Sheriff of Yorkshire

Sheriff of Yorkshire.

"Radulf Paganel

Norman, from a family associated with Moutiers-Hubert, Calvados, arr. Lisieux, cant. Livarot, and Hambye, Manche, arr. Coutances, cant. Gavray (Loyd,77), Domesday tenant-in-chief in Yorkshire and elsewhere. He apparently married twice: first a daughter or sister of Ilbert de Lacy of Pontefract, and secondly Matilda (Maud), probably daughter and coheir of Richard de Sourdeval, whose Domesday lands passed to Ralph's descendants. He founded Holy Trinity, York, as a cell of Marmoutier, which he endowed with the assent of his wife Matilda and sons, William, Jordan, Helias and Alexander. He and Matilda also had a daughter who married William de Mundeville. He died between 1118 and 1124."

Source: "Domesday People" Book I by K.S.B. Keats-Rohan, p.342.

Sources:

Lyte, Sir H.C. Maxwell, K.C.B. A History of Dunster and of the Families of Mohun & Luttrell. The St. Catherine Press, London, 1909. pp. 63- -------------------- RALPH Paynell

From Medlands

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3P-S.htm#FulkPaynelldiedafter1129A

(-after 1088).  Ellis says that "it is all but certain that [Ralph Paynel] was a younger son of the seigneur of Moûtiers-Hubert near Lisieux, and had been with his elder brother William at the battle of Hastings"[89].  He appears to base this on the Chronique de Normandie, based on le Roman de Rou, which names "Paomiel [which Ellis transcribes as "Painals"] de Moustier-Hubert" among those who took part in the conquest of England in 1066[90].  Domesday Book records “Ralph Paynel” holding Stockland, East Quantoxhead, Beggearn Huish, West Bagborough and Newhall in Somerset; Drax and other properties in Yorkshire[91].  He held Irnham, Lincolnshire in Domesday book[92].  Sheriff of Yorkshire 1088[93].  A charter of King Henry II records donations to York St Mary, including the donation of land “in Millingtona et in Hugeth…et…in Howald” by “Radulphus Painel”[94].  "Hugh de Beauchamp, Ralph Paganel" witnessed the charter dated to [1094/1100] under which William II King of England granted a market to St Mary of Thorney[95].  [m firstly ---.  This supposed earlier marriage is suggested by the Complete Peerage which states that land held by Ralph Paynell as a Domesday tenant-in-chief, including Drax in Yorkshire, Irnham in Lincolnshire, and manors in Somerset and Devon, passed "to his son William, presumably by an earlier marriage"[96].]  m [secondly] MAUD, daughter of [RICHARD de Surdeval & his wife ---].  The Complete Peerage states that land in Yorkshire, including the manor of Hooton (Paynell), were acquired by Ralph Paynell "through his marriage to Maud, presumed to be daughter of Richard de Surdeval"[97].  Ralph & his [first] wife had one child:  

a) WILLIAM Paynell

view all 12

Ralph (Radulf) Paynel, Sheriff of Yorkshire's Timeline

1050
1050
Les Moutiers-Hubert, Calvados, Basse-Normandie or Dudley, Worcestershire, England
1084
1084
Age 34
Of, , Yorkshire, England
1085
1085
Age 35
England, United Kingdom
1085
Age 35
England
1088
1088
Age 38
Hooten Pagnell, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
1090
1090
Age 38
France
????
????
????
????