Ralph de Toeni (de Tosny / Toni / Toeni), Lord Flamstead (c.1189 - 1239) MP

‹ Back to de Toeni surname

Is your surname de Toeni?

Research the de Toeni family

Ralph V de Tosny, Lord of Flamstead's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ralph V De Tosny", "Lord of Flamstead"
Birthplace: Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in at sea
Occupation: Lord of Flamstead, Crusader
Managed by: Thomas M. Clifford
Last Updated:

About Ralph de Toeni (de Tosny / Toni / Toeni), Lord Flamstead

RALPH VI (Raoul) TOENI Lord of Flamstead

ABT 1189 - 1239

ID Number: I59263

RESIDENCE: England

BIRTH: ABT 1189, Of Flamstead, Herts, England

DEATH: 1239, At Sea

RESOURCES: See: [S1994] [S2182]

Father: ROGER de TOENI Lord of Flamstead

Mother: CONSTANCE de BEAUMONT

Family 1 : PERNEL de LACY

MARRIAGE: ABT 1232

+CONSTANCE de TOENI

+ROGER V de TOENI

Notes

Aka: Raoul VI de Toeni -------------------- http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/13/24625.htm

Born: Abt 1189-1190, Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England Married: Abt 1233, England 4996 Died: 29 Sep 1239, At Sea

  General Notes:

RALPH DE TOENI VI, 1st son and heir, was born probably in 1189 or 1190. In 1204, with his father and brother or brothers, he was excluded by the King of France from the terms of the pacification in Normandy. King John ordered the manors of Saham and Ryhcot to be restored to him, 5 November 1213; and he was with the King at Partenay, in Poitou, 26 May 1214. Presumably he supported John in the civil war, for on 7 April 1216 the King granted him the lands which had been held by Richard de Montfichet in Essex, Bucks, Cambridge, Norfolk, Suffolk and Hunts; but soon afterwards he must have joined the rebellious barons, for John ordered the sheriff of co. Worcester, 16 July 1216, to give Robert de Mortimer seisin of the land of Abberley, held by Ralph, and on 5 September following he gave the manor of Flamstead to Waleran Tyes. By Henry III Ralph was granted the manor of Newport, Essex, during pleasure, 27 June 1218. Shortly before 20 September 1233 he was given the custody of Maud Castle (Painscastle, co. Radnor); and later in that year he and John de Monmouth were appointed generals of the Poitevin mercenaries in the Welsh marches against the Earl of Pembroke and Llewellyn. On 11 March 1233/4 he was ordered to keep the truce with Llewellyn until 25 July; with other nobles he was forbidden, 2 September 1234, to go to tournaments arranged at Northampton, Cambridge or elsewhere; and he was summoned, 7 March 1237/8, with other barons of the Welsh marches, to be at Oxford after Easter to confer with the King. In 1239 he took the Cross and set out for the Holy Land. He is said to have founded a monastery in the west of England. 4997

view all

Ralph V de Tosny, Lord of Flamstead's Timeline

1189
1189
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
1232
1232
Age 43
1233
July 7, 1233
Age 44
Rhwng Gwy a Hafren, Wales (now Radnorshire)
1234
November 1234
Age 45
Radnor, Cheshire, , England
1235
September 29, 1235
Age 46
Flamstead, Herefordshire, England
1239
September 29, 1239
Age 50
at sea
????
????
????
St. Giles in the Woods Priory Flamstead Hertfordshire, England