Ramón Tossas Escalera, alcalde de Juana Díaz

Is your surname Tossas Escalera?

Research the Tossas Escalera family

Ramón Tossas Escalera, alcalde de Juana Díaz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ramón Mateo Tossas Escalera, alcalde de Juana Díaz

Nicknames: "!st democratically elected Mayor of Juana Diaz", "Puerto Rico"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Juana Díaz, Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico
Death: Died in Toro Negro, Ciales, Puerto Rico
Immediate Family:

Son of Ramon (Jose Ramon) Tossas Scotti and Petronila Maria Tossas Scotti (Escalera Estrella)
Husband of Barbara Tossas Escalera; Maria Tossas Escalera (Zayas Rodriguez) and Guadalupe Romana Tossas Escalera
Father of Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas; Ramon Everaldo Tossas Zayas; Dora Petronila Tossas Escalera; Divina Parga Mon; Maria Isabel Tossas Toro and 2 others
Brother of Palmira Munoz Colon (Tossas Escalera); Josefa Pasarell; Virgilio Tossas Escalera; Providencia Tossas Escalera; Ramiro Guillermo Tossas Escalera and 3 others

Occupation: Coffee Farmer, in Santiago, Juana Diaz y / and Alcalde de Juana Diaz / Mayor of Juana Diaz
Managed by: Theresa Renée Eléna Delgado-To...
Last Updated:

About Ramón Mateo Tossas Escalera, alcalde de Juana Díaz

Ramón Mateo Tossas Escalera, alcalde de Juana Díaz

The First Democratically Elected Mayor of Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico. Was a Rabbi.

  • **************************************************************************************

Yenira Tossas-Martinez October 20, 2012 Aquí les envió un documento sobre como se formaron los partidos políticos en Puerto Rico y aparece el nombre de Ramón Tossas bajo el grupo que creo el Partido Puro Republicano de Puerto Rico .

http://www.estado51prusa.com/?p=506

Here a document on how political parties in Puerto Rico were and the name of Ramón Tossas under the group that I think were called, "the pure Republican Party of Puerto Rico." :)

http://www.estado51prusa.com/?p=506

  • **************************************************************************************

Notes from a cousin, on our facebook Tosas/Tossas Family Group, there.

Elizabeth Guilbe Well, I know by papers that my great great great grandfather build a synogue in Spain! The spelling was changed! Just like when the Italians came thru Elllis Island! My mom is 81 yrs old and met an aunt who speaks Spanish, Hebrew and English She was my grandfather Lucas Tossas sister who married a Jewish Dr. The names on the streets in Spain were named after my mom and her siblings July 3 at 1:58pm · Like · 1

Elizabeth Guilbe Israel to Spain then bringing kosher food to the Carribean and they stayed in PR All the brothers Yes, Sephardi Religious Jews! My mom knows soooo many stories I think Esther's father was a pastor in the Bronx? I will find out my mom's grandfather. All these Tossas men are named "Ramon" Not sure. July 3 at 2:18pm · Like · 2

Elizabeth Guilbe Tossa might be the original! Yes, they were kinda hiding and left from Cuba to PR Many stayed in Juana Diaz Mom says she remembers her uncles with long beards reading the bible burning oil and the Menorah during celebration On Sat the Sabbath not much done I would like to claim with papers what was left July 3 at 2:18pm · Like · 2

So we ARE Working on it!

  • *************************************************************************

Smart Matches™ (1)

Ramon Tossas Escalera MyHeritage family trees Tossas Burgos in Familia Tossas Burgos Web Site, managed by Yenira Tossas Burgos (Contact)

Birth: 1867 - Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico

Death: Toro Negro, Puerto Rico

Parents: Ramon (Jose Ramon) Tossas Scotti, Petronila Maria Tossas (born Escalera Estrella)

Siblings: Virgilio Tossas Escalera, Palmira Munoz Colon (born Tossas Escalera), Providencia Tossas Escalera, Lastenia Rivas y Salguero (born Tossas Escalera), Isaura Tossas Escalera, Josefa Passarel (born Tossas Escalera), Alvarado Tossas Escalera

Ex-wife: Maria Zayas Rodriguez Tossas Escalera

Wife: Guadalupe Romana Tossas (born Toro Capó)

Children: <Private> Tossas Toro, <Private> Tossas Zayas, Everaldo Tossas Zayas, Dora Petronila Tossas Zayas, <Private> Tossas Toro, <Private> Tossas Toro, Maria Isabel Tossas Toro, Ramon Everaldo Tossas Zayas, <Private> Tossas Toro, <Private> Tossas Toro, Jose Tomas Tossas Toro

Ramon Tossas Escalera

MyHeritage Family Trees Tossas Web Site, managed by Drucila Tossas (Contact)

Father: Ramon Tossas

Siblings: Virgilio Tossas Escalera, Alvaro Tossas Escalera, Lastenia Tossas Escalera, <Private> Tossas Escalera, Ramiro Tossas Escalera

Wife: Ramona Tossas Escalera (nacida Toro Capo)

Children: <Private> Tossas Toro, <Private> Tossas Toro, Maria Isabel Tossas Toro, <Private> Tossas Toro, <Private> Tossas Toro, <Private> Tossas Toro, Jose Tomas Tossas Toro

view all 13

Ramón Tossas Escalera, alcalde de Juana Díaz's Timeline

1867
1867
Juana Díaz, Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico
1895
January 2, 1895
Age 28
Juana Díaz, Juana Díaz, Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico
1898
September 21, 1898
Age 31
Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico
1924
1924
Age 57
Toro Negro, Ciales, Puerto Rico
????
????
????
????
????
????