RaM, Rabbi Meir "HaYashish" [of Ramerupt]

Is your surname Klonymos?

Research the Klonymos family

RaM, Rabbi Meir "HaYashish" [of Ramerupt]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

RaM, Rabbi Meir "HaYashish" ben Samuel Klonymos, [of Ramerupt]

Hebrew: ר"ם רבי מאיר הישיש קלונימוס, מרמפורט]
Also Known As: "Hayashis", "הישיש", "R' Hayashish Meier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mainz, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Death: Died in Ramerupt, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Shmuel Klonymus [of Romrug] and Miriam Klonymus
Husband of Yocheved bat RASHI Kalonimus
Father of Yonah Kalonymos Undocumented?; Miriam Rachel? Undocumented?; Chana ("Hanale Lady of Vives") bat Meir Kalonymos; RASHBAM Shmuel ben Meir; RIVAM Yitzhak ben Meir and 3 others
Brother of Simcha Klonymus and Yitzhak Kalonymos

Occupation: Rabbi, scholar, yeshiva founder
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About RaM, Rabbi Meir "HaYashish" [of Ramerupt]

Meir ben Samuel

Meïr ben Samuel, also known by the Hebrew acronym RaM for Rabbi Meir, was a French rabbi and tosafist, who was born in about 1060 in Ramerupt, and died after 1135. His father was an eminent scholar. Meïr received his education in the Talmudical schools of Lorraine, his principal teachers being Isaac ben Asher ha-Levi and Eleazar ben Isaac of Mainz, with whom he later carried on a correspondence.

Meïr married Rashi's second daughter, Jochebed, by whom he had three sons, Samuel ben Meïr (RaSHBaM), Isaac ben Meïr (RIBaM), and Jacob ben Meïr (Rabbenu Tam), all of them well-known scholars. According to Gross, Meïr had also a fourth son, Solomon. Simhah ben Samuel of Vitry's son Samuel, father of the tosafist Isaac the Elder, was Meïr's son-in-law. Meïr's son Isaac, the often-quoted tosafist, died in the prime of life, leaving seven children. This loss distressed the father to such an extent that he felt indisposed to answer a halakic question addressed to him by his friend Eleazar ben Nathan of Mainz.

Meïr attained a very great age, and is sometimes designated as "the old" (ha-yashish). From the fact that his grandson, Isaac ben Samuel, born about 1120, speaks of religious customs which he found conspicuous in his grandfather's house, and from other indications, it has been concluded that Meïr was still alive in 1135.

Meïr was one of the founders of the school of tosafists in northern France. Not only his son and pupil Rabbenu Tam, but also the tosafot quote his ritual decisions. It was Meïr ben Samuel who changed the text of the Kol Nidre formula. A running commentary on a whole passage of the Gemara, written by him and his son Samuel in the manner of Rashi's commentary, is printed at the end of the first chapter of Menachot. Meïr composed also a seliḥah beginning "Abo lefaneka," which has been translated into German by Zunz, but which has no considerable poetic value.

About ר"מ רבי מאיר הישיש (עברית)

רבינו מאיר בן שמואל

מכונה "אבי הרבנים". הוא אביהם של רשב"ם, ריב"ם ור"ת. היה חתנו של רש"י, בעל בתו יוכבד החסידה. מוצאו מארץ לותיר (Lorraine).

view all 15

RaM, Rabbi Meir "HaYashish" [of Ramerupt]'s Timeline

1055
1055
Mainz, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
1080
1080
Age 25
Ramerupt, France
1085
1085
Age 30
Ramerupt, France
1085
Age 30
1090
1090
Age 35
Ramerupt, France
1096
1096
Age 41
Ramerupt, France
1105
July 1105
Age 50
1134
1134
Age 79
Ramerupt, France
1135
1135
Age 79
????