Ranald Udny of that Ilk

public profile

Is your surname Udny of that Ilk?

Research the Udny of that Ilk family

Ranald Udny of that Ilk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ranald Udny of that Ilk

Also Known As: "Ranald Oudny", "Ranald Uldney", "Ranald Uldeny of Uldeny", "Ranald Oudne of that Ilk"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Udny, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Udny, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of William Udny of that Ilk and Janet Seton of Meldrum
Husband of Isabella Panton
Father of William Udny of that Ilk; Andrew Udny of Tillery and Jane Udny
Brother of Duncan Oudney; Thomas Oudney and Richard Udny, of Minnas

Occupation: in Udny, Aberdeen, Skotland
Managed by: Jouni Ruohonen
Last Updated:

About Ranald Udny of that Ilk

from http://archive.org/stream/thanageoffermart00byutemp#page/427/mode/1up

VI. Ranald Uldeny of Uldeny.

He is mentioned as son and heir of William Oudny in an inquest on Agnes Leslie in 1509.= He was also one of the jury on inquests in 1503, 1505, 1506, &c. In 1510 he was served heir to his father, William, in the lands of Oudny, Mmnes, Tulyaiff, etc. In 1511 there is a charter of Reginald Oudny of that ilk, and his spouse, Isabella Panton and the longest liver of the whole and entire lands of Oudny, Auchloun, etc. In 1511 he signs a bond of man-rent to the Earl of Errol, and in the same year he gives a charter to David Gardin and Janet Tulloch, his spouse, and the longest liver of them, of a half of his lands of Tilliecorthie, in the territory of Auchloune. He had issue:-

I. William, his successor.

II. Andrew of Tillery, who married Janet Lyall, and had issue a son, William, a daughter, Jane, married to Michael, third son of George Leslie of New Leslie.

Ranald Udny died some time before the year 1549, and was succeeded by his son, VII. William Uldeny of Uldeny.

There are many references to Ranald and his mother and father in this book: http://archive.org/stream/recordsofsheriff01aberuoft/recordsofsheri... "Records of the Sheriff Court of Aberdeenshire. Edited by David Littlejohn"

view all

Ranald Udny of that Ilk's Timeline

1485
1485
Udny, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1515
1515
Age 30
Udny, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1515
Age 30
Udny, Aberdeen, Skotland
1515
Age 30
Udny, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1549
1549
Age 64
Udny, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
????