Sir Randal Brereton

Is your surname Brereton?

Research the Brereton family

Sir Randal Brereton's Geni Profile

Records for Randle Brereton

150,559 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Randle Brereton, IV

Nicknames: "Randle Brereton", "Randall Brereton", "Randolph Brereton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Malpas, City of Chester and West Cheshire, UK
Death: Died in Shocklack, Cheshire, England
Place of Burial: Malpas,Cheshire,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William de Brereton; Sir Randall Brereton; Emma de Carrington and Ellen Egerton
Husband of Eleanore de Brereton
Father of Sir Randall Brereton; Ralph Brereton; Jane Hanmer; Richard Brereton; William Brereton of Malpas and 10 others
Brother of Ralph Brereton and Eleanor (Brereton) Egerton
Half brother of Sir William de Brereton; Ellen de Brereton; Randle Brereton and Elizabeth (Brereton) Cholmondeley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Randle Brereton, IV

St. Oswald's Church in Malpas includes handsomely carved tomb and inscription of Sir Randal Brereton IV (d. 1530). This and the tenor bell Sir Randal donated to the church in 1508 are all that remain of his considerable estate and charity. He not only gave much to the church, but also established both a school and a hospital in Malpas. These are now gone, as is the Brereton Malpas mansion which succumbed to fire about two hundred years ago. This Sir Randal's son, Sir William Brereton, had first the good fortune to be Groom of the Privy Chamber to Henry VIII, and later the misfortune to have his consequent access to Queen Anne Boleyn used as a pretext for accusations of adultery. The charges cost both their lives, and no doubt had something to do with the Malpas and related Handforth Hall branches of the family siding with the Roundheads in the English Civil War.

  • 'Sir Randle Brereton, Chamberlain of Chester1,2,3,4,5,6
  • 'M, #20015, d. 1531
  • Father Randle Brereton, Esq.2,7,6 d. 16 Jun 1536
  • Mother Emma Carrington2,7,6
  • ' Sir Randle Brereton, Chamberlain of Chester was born at of Malpas, Shocklach, & Wigland, Cheshire, England.3 He married Eleanor Dutton, daughter of Peter Dutton and Elizabeth Fouleshurst; They had 8 sons (Sir Randall; Sir Richard; John, a cleric; Peter, a cleric; Sir Roger; Sir William, Chamberlain of Chester Robert; & Sir Urian) and 4 daughters (Eleanor, wife of John Egerton, & of Sir William Brereton; Anne, wife of John Harcourt & of John Peshale; Elizabeth, wife of Richard Cholmondeley, & of Sir Randall Mainwaring; & Jane, wife of Sir Thomas Hanmer).2,3,5,6 Sir Randle Brereton, Chamberlain of Chester left a will on 2 August 1523.3,6 He died in 1531.2,3,6
  • 'Family Eleanor Dutton d. a 1522
  • Children
    • John Brereton2
    • Elizabeth Brereton+8,3,4,5,6 d. a 30 Nov 1545
    • Sir Randle Brereton d. Jun 1530
    • Eleanor Brereton+7 b. c 1498
    • Sir Urian Brereton, Groom of the King's Chamber+9,2 b. c 1500, d. 19 Mar 1577
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6186] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, Vol. II, p. 255, 417.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 151.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 308-309.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 94.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 279.
  • 6.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 521.
  • 7.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 308.
  • 8.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 557.
  • 9.[S11583] The Wallop Family and Their Ancestry, by Vernon James Watney, p., 136.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p666.htm#i20015
  • ____________
  • 'Sir Randle Brereton1
  • M, #353719
  • Last Edited=27 Apr 2009
  • ' Sir Randle Brereton lived at Ipstones, Staffordshire, England.1 He lived at Malpas, Cheshire, England.1
  • 'Children of Sir Randle Brereton
    • 1.Eleanor Brereton+2 d. 1570
    • 2.Sir Roger Brereton2
  • Citations
  • 1.[S47] Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, editor, Burke's Irish Family Records (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1976), page 166. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Irish Family Records.
  • 2.[S47] Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, Burke's Irish Family Records.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p35372.htm#i353719
  • _______________
view all 19

Sir Randal Brereton's Timeline

1456
1456
Malpas, City of Chester and West Cheshire, UK
1457
1457
Age 1
Brereton, Cheshire, England
1472
1472
Age 16
Is Coed, Maelor Saesneg, Flintshire, Wales
1480
1480
Age 24
1482
1482
Age 26
Malpas
1484
1484
Age 28
1486
1486
Age 30
1490
1490
Age 34
1492
1492
Age 36
1494
1494
Age 38
Cheshire, England