Robert Baguley of Ollerton

public profile

Is your surname Baguley of Ollerton Hall?

Research the Baguley of Ollerton Hall family

Robert Baguley of Ollerton's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Baguley of Ollerton Hall

8 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Baguley of Ollerton Hall, III

Nicknames: "Bigelow of Ollerton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ollerton Hall, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Knutsford, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Randall Baguley, II Of Ollerton and Eleanor
Husband of Unknown Baguley
Father of Randall Bigelow and John Baguley
Brother of Phillip Baguley

Occupation: Squire of Ollerton Hall
Managed by: Bryan Moore
Last Updated:

About Robert Baguley of Ollerton Hall, III

Please site ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS and SOURCES, i.e. photos of gravesites, wills, land deeds, baptismal certificates, marriage records from parishes, etc. as scholarly research is needed on this family! Thank you! Otherwise this should not be a master profile. Much of what is on the internet on family websites contain errors.

______________________________________________________________________________

From the Bigelow Society website (drawn from Somersby's research, Robert Baguley of Ollerton Hall who was who died November 4, 1582, HAD ONLY 2 SONS:

1. Randell de Baguley married Jane had seven children and died in 1626

      2. 2. John de Baguley died in 1597'''

WIFE UNKNOWN ______________________________________________________________________________

Source: http://josfamilyhistory.com/htm/hopkins/butler/butler-bigelow.htm ROBERT BAGULEY, spouse unknown. The Bigelow Genealogy cites the descent to the American John Bigelow through Robert. He had three sons:

1.Randall Baguley (died 1636)

2.John Baguley. --------------------------------

i. Randall Baguley, died May 1626 in Wrentham, Suffolk, England; married Jane.

ii. John Baguley.

iii. Hugh, b ca 1580; d ca 1629. Subject: Bigelow/Baguley/Bagley/Begley

I only recently discovered that your surname and mine are derivatives of the same root. I am descended from Robert Baguley (1550-1590) through his son Hugh (1580-1629) down to the immigrant Peter born in 1608 in Siddington, Cheshire and landing in Nansemond County, Virginia in 1635. The name changed to Bagley during the 17th century and to Begley during the 18th. Family legend has it that our earliest ancestor was transported to America for stealing a goose - and that the village was named for the family. For years I have been trying to locate a village in England called Begley. If you would like more information on your southern cousins, write me back and Ill provide you with what I have. Regards David Begley

view all 11

Robert Baguley of Ollerton's Timeline

1556
1556
Ollerton Hall, Cheshire, England
1573
1573
Age 17
Ollerton,,Suffolk,England
1578
1578
Age 22
Wrentham, Suffolk, England
1582
November 4, 1582
Age 26
November 1582
Age 26
Knutsford, Suffolk, England
1990
June 20, 1990
Age 26
June 21, 1990
Age 26
1995
September 23, 1995
Age 26
????
????