Randolph Hearst (twin)

Is your surname Hearst?

Research the Hearst family

Randolph Hearst (twin)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Randolph Apperson Hearst

Also Known As: "Randy"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of William Randolph Hearst and Millicent Veronica Willson
Husband of Veronica Catherine Isabelle de Gruyter (Hearst)
Ex-husband of Catherine Hearst and Maria Cynthia Hearst
Father of Patty Hearst; Anne Randolph McInerney; Catherine Hearst; Virginia Anne Randt and Victoria Veronica Hearst
Brother of George Randolph Hearst, Sr.; John Randolph Hearst; William Randolph Hearst, Jr.; David Hearst (twin) and Randolph Apperson Hearst
Half brother of Patricia Lake; Living Hearst; Living Hearst and Living Hearst

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Randolph Hearst (twin)


Randolph Apperson Hearst was the fourth and last surviving son of William Randolph Hearst. His twin brother, David, died in 1986. He was the father of Patty Hearst.

After his graduation from Harvard University in 1938, Randolph Hearst joined the family business, the Hearst Corporation. Long active in management of the San Francisco Examiner, he eventually became chairman of the Hearst board from 1973 to 1996, at which time he retired in favor of his nephew, George Randolph Hearst, Jr.

He never had the opportunity to become chief executive officer, because his father's will established a trust that had five family (initially his sons, then their heirs) and eight non-family trustees, all serving for life and electing their successors maintaining those proportions. The trustees name the corporation's board of directors, and the trust does not dissolve until all grandchildren of William Randolph Hearst alive at his death have died. It was under Randolph Hearst's chairmanship that the chief executive inherited from his father, Richard E. Berlin, finally retired, but the next three presidents were all also non-family trustees.

On his death, Randolph Hearst's seat as a trustee of his father's will went to Virginia Hearst Randt, second-oldest of his five daughters.

In 1974, Patty Hearst made front pages nationwide when she was kidnapped by an extremist group, the Symbionese Liberation Army, and was soon after caught on film helping the group to rob banks. She renounced the SLA soon after her arrest. The ordeal placed enormous strain on the Hearst marriage, eventually leading to divorce. After their divorce, the first Mrs. Hearst moved to Beverly Hills.

He died on December 18, 2000, at the age of 85.