Rao Bahadur Appu Nedungadi T M

Is your surname Thalakodi Madathil?

Research the Thalakodi Madathil family

Rao Bahadur Appu Nedungadi T M's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Appu Nedungadi Thalakodi Madathil

Also Known As: "Rao Bahadur"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Calicut, Kerala, India
Death: Died in Calicut, Kerala, India
Immediate Family:

Husband of Meenakshi Amma Vallillath Madhathil
Father of Madhaviamma Vallillath Madhathil; Ganga Vallillath Madhathil; Subhadra Vallillath Madhathil; Parukutty Amma Vallillath Madathil; Yamuna Nedungadi Vallillath Madhathil and 5 others
Brother of Dr. Kunhunni Nedungadi Thalakodi Madathil; Sister1 Kovilamma Thalakodi Madathil and Kunyikaav Kovilamma Thalakodi Madathil

Occupation: Appu Nedungadi, the author of first Malayalam novel, Kundalatha.
Managed by: Anilkumar Nair Puthalath
Last Updated:

About Rao Bahadur Appu Nedungadi T M

Appu Nedungadi is the name of Rao Bahadur T.M. (Thalakodi Madathil) Appu Nedungadi, author of Kundalatha, which was published in 1887, making it one of the earliest novels in Malayalam.

In 1899 he established Nedungadi Bank, the oldest private sector commercial bank at Calicut in Kerala. The bank was incorporated in 1913; In 2003 it was taken over by Punjab National Bank.

http://www.metacafe.com/watch/727119/my_sweet_home/

Video of House constructed by Appu Nedungadi in 1900

view all 14

Rao Bahadur Appu Nedungadi T M's Timeline

1863
October 11, 1863
Calicut, Kerala, India
1890
March 18, 1890
Age 26
1892
April 24, 1892
Age 28
1894
March 27, 1894
Age 30
1898
January 20, 1898
Age 34
1901
February 7, 1901
Age 37
February 7, 1901
Age 37
1902
1902
Age 38
1903
July 6, 1903
Age 39
Calicut, Kerala, India
1906
July 6, 1906
Age 42