Raoul II, comte de Vexin

Is your surname de Cambrai?

Research the de Cambrai family

Raoul II, comte de Vexin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Raoul de Cambrai, comte d'Amiens, Vexin et Valois

Also Known As: "Raoul De Cambrais Valois Vexin DeGouy"
Birthplace: Cambrai, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Death: Died in In Battle
Immediate Family:

Son of Raoul de Gouy, comte d'Ostrevent and Hildegarde d'Amiens, countess of Valois
Husband of Liégarde, countess of Mantes
Brother of Gautier I, comte du Vexin
Half brother of Raoul de Cambrai; Geoffroi I "Papabos", vicomte de Bourges and Humbert de Chartres

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Raoul II, comte de Vexin

Raoul II Comte de Valois, d'Amiens et du Vexin

Son of Raoul I de Gouy of Ostrevant (son of Hucbald Comte de Ostrevant) and Adelais (daughter of Charles the Simple, King of the West Franks)

from http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORTHERN%20FRANCE.htm

RAOUL [II] (-killed in battle 944). Flodoard records that "Rodulfum filium Rodulfi de Gaugliaco" attempted to invade Vermandois in 943, during the course of which he was killed[852]. Comte de Valois, d'Amiens et du Vexin. He built the fortress of Crépy before 943. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines records that "Radulfum Cameracensem comitem" invaded Vermandois, adding that he was "nepos…ex sorore" of Louis IV King of France[853], although the earlier source on which this last piece of information is based has not yet been identified. The History of Waulsort monastery records that "Cameracensis comes Rodulfus…regalis consanguinitatis" invaded the territory of "quatuor Heriberti filios" with the consent of "rege Francorum…avunculo suo" but was expulsed[854], but this confuses Raoul [II] with Raoul, son of Baudouin I Count of Flanders.

m as her first husband, LIEGARDIS Ctss de Meulan et de Mantes, daughter of --- (-12 Nov [990/91]). "Liutgarde veuve du comte Raoul" donated property to Saint-Cyr de Nevers by charter dated Oct 947[855]. She married (after Oct 947) secondly Galeran [Waleran] Comte de Meulan. The primary source which confirms her second marriage has not yet been identified.

view all

Raoul II, comte de Vexin's Timeline

Cambrai, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Age 4
Valois, Bretagne, France
Age 29
In Battle