Raoul de Lusignan, comte d'Eu (c.1195 - c.1246)

‹ Back to de Lusignan surname

47

Matches

0 0 47
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death date, more complete death place, more complete burial place, personal photo, middle name, sibling(s) and child(ren).

View Raoul de Lusignan, comte d'Eu's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Raoul de Lusignan, comte d'Eu
  • Request to view Raoul de Lusignan, comte d'Eu's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Raoul d'Exodun", "Raoul II de Lusignan", "comte d'Eu (Geni Tree Match)"
Birthplace: La Marche, Poictou, France
Death: Died in Shenton, Leicestershire, England
Occupation: Comte d'Eu
Managed by: Ernesto Álvarez Uriondo
Last Updated:

About Raoul de Lusignan, comte d'Eu

Raoul de Lusignan (?-1246), Count of Eu, and Seigneur d´Exoudun, de Melle, de Civray, de Chizé et de la Mothe-Saint-Héray.

MedLands

RAOUL de Lusignan (-[1/2] Sep 1246). “Haelisia comitissa Augy quondam uxor Radulfi de Ysondun comitis Augy” donated property to Roche Abbey, for the souls of “…Radulfi filii mei”, by undated charter witnessed by “domino Willielmo comite Warennæ avunculo meo…”[2022]. He succeeded his father in 1219 as Seigneur d´Exoudun, de Melle, de Civray, de Chizé et de la Mothe-Saint-Héray. "Rad. de Issoudunio comitis Augi filius" confirmed donations to the abbey of Châtelliers made by "antecessores mei" by charter dated Jul 1234[2023]. "Radulphus de Exolduno comitis Augi filius" donated property to la Chatille by charter dated 1237[2024]. He presumably only succeeded his mother in 1246 as Comte d´Eu. The necrology of Ulterioris Portus monastery records the death "2 Sep" of "Radulfus comes Augi filius Aelis comitissæ"[2025]. m firstly (1222) JEANNE de Bourgogne, daughter of EUDES III Duke of Burgundy [Capet] & his second wife Alix dame de Vergy ([1200]-shortly after 1222, bur Abbaye de Foucarmont). The Chronique des comtes d´Eu, written in 1390, records that Alix Ctss d´Eu married "son filz [Raoul de Yssouldun] à la fille du duc de Bourgongne" in 1222, but that she died soon afterwards[2026]. m secondly YOLANDE de Dreux, daughter of ROBERT [II] Comte de Dreux et de Braine [Capet] & his second wife Yolande de Coucy (1196-1 Feb 1239). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines refers to one of the seven daughters (mentioned sixth in the list) of "comiti de Brana Roberto" and his wife Yolande as the wife of "Radulfus de Augo"[2027]. The Chronique des comtes d´Eu, written in 1390, records that "Raoul de Yssouldun" married secondly "la fille au duc de Bretaigne...Aleonor"[2028]. The necrology of Fontevraud records the death of "Yolendis comitissa Augi, soror dominæ Johannæ de Brana"[2029]. m thirdly ([1239/40]) as her first husband, PHILIPPA de Dammartin, daughter of SIMON de Dammartin Comte d'Aumâle & his wife Marie Ctss de Ponthieu (-[14 Apr 1278/1281]). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines refers to, but does not name, the four daughters of "comes de Pontivo Symon" (in order) as the wives of "rex Castelle de Hispanie Fernandus…maiorem filius vicecomitis de Castro Araudi…filius comitis de Augo…comes de Roceio"[2030]. She married secondly (after Nov 1246) Raoul Sire de Coucy. "Philippa quondam comitissa Augi et domina Couciaci" granted a fief by charter dated Jul 1251[2031]. She married thirdly (1253) as his second wife, Otto [II] Graaf van Gelre. The Kronik van Arent toe Bocop records that "Otto…grave van Gelre" married secondly "Philippa, de grave van Syntpols dochter"[2032].

view all

Raoul de Lusignan, comte d'Eu's Timeline

1195
1195
La Marche, Poictou, France
1222
1222
Age 27
1223
1223
Age 28
1230
1230
Age 35
Lusignan, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes, France
1239
1239
Age 44
Aumale, Seine-Maritime, France
1246
September, 1246
Age 51
Shenton, Leicestershire, England
????
????
????
Foucarmont Abbey