Raoul II du Vexin (de Valois, de Crépy), comte de Valois (c.985 - 1030) MP

‹ Back to du Vexin surname

Is your surname du Vexin?

Research the du Vexin family

Raoul II de Vexin, comte de Valois's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Raoul de Mantes"
Birthplace: Vexin, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Castle at Crespy, Valois (now Oise), Picardy, France
Occupation: Comte, de Valois, d'Amiens, de Crépy, de Vexin, Count of Valois and Amiens
Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Raoul II du Vexin (de Valois, de Crépy), comte de Valois

Raoul II de Mantes, du Vexin, de Valois, d'Amiens, de Crepy

b. after 974, d. 1040

Father Gautier II "the White", comte de Vexin, Valois, et Amiens b. circa 944, d. 1027

Mother Adèle NN [S204 gives her name as Adele de Senlis b. circa 944, while FMG says that her identity is unknown]

Also called Raoul II de Valois. Raoul II de Vexin was born after 974 at Vexin, Normandy, France. He was the son of Gautier II "the White", comte de Vexin, Valois, et Amiens and Adèle de Senlis. Raoul II de Vexin married Adelaide de Breteuil, daughter of Hildouin de Breteuil, before 1025. Raoul II de Vexin may have married Emeline de Chartres, daughter of Foucher de Chartres, after 1025. [S204] Raoul II de Vexin died in 1040.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORTHERN%20FRANCE.htm#RaoulIIValois:

RAOUL de Mantes, son of GAUTHIER [II] "le Blanc" Comte d´Amiens et du Vexin, Comte de Mantes & his wife Adela --- (-1060). "Walterius comes" donated property "prope nostrum castellum…Medanta" to "Carnotensi monasterio Sancti Petri", for the soul of "coniugis mee Adelidis filiorumque meorum", by charter to [1006], signed by "Walterii comitis, Rodulfi filii eius, Drogonis filii eius…"[1361]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Rodulfum" as son of "Gauterus Albus de Albamarla"[1362]. Comte de Valois et d'Amiens. "Comes Drogo…cum duobus fratribus Fulcone…et Rodulpho necnon uxore cum filiis supra memorati Drogonis" are named in a charter of "Robertus Rex" dated 1030[1363].

m ADELA [Alix] de Breteuil, daughter of HILDUIN [Gilduin] de Breteuil Vicomte de Chartres & his wife Emmeline de [Châteaudun] (-11 Sep 1051). The primary source which confirms her parentage and marriage has not yet been identified.

Comte Raoul & his wife had two children:

1. RAOUL [III] “le Grand” (-Péronne 23 Feb or 8 Sep 1074, bur Montdidier, later transferred to Crépy-en-Valois, église collégiale Saint-Arnoul). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Rodulfum" as son of "Rodulfum [filii Gauteri Albus de Albamarla]"[1364]. He succeeded [1030/35] as Comte de Valois. He headed the resistance to Henri I King of France from the death of Eudes II Comte de Blois in 1038, and as such led the campaigns of Beauvaisis in 1041[1365]. He succeeded his cousin Gautier [III] as Comte d'Amiens et du Vexin. "Comes Rodulfus et filius meus Walterus et Simon…" donated property to Montiérender by undated charter[1366]. First conseiller in the royal council, he was one of the most powerful and influential nobles in the kingdom. He was excommunicated because of the scandal of his third marriage, he reappeared at court only in 1070. "Rodulphus…Ambianensis comes" donated property to Sainte-Marie d'Amiens, with the consent of "Simon filius meus et Gualterus, Gualteri Tyrelli natus", by charter dated 1069, subscribed by "Anna uxor eius"[1367]. "Symon comes Barrensium" donated property to the abbey of Molesme for the souls of "parentum suorum Radulfi…comitis et Walterii fratris suis et matris sue Adele" by undated charter, the entry stating that "Radulfus comes" died "VIII Kal Mar"[1368]. m firstly as her fourth husband, AELIS de Bar-sur-Aube, widow firstly of RENAUD de Semur-en-Brionnais, secondly of RENARD Comte de Joigny and thirdly of ROGER [I] avoué de Vignory, daughter and heiress of NOCHER [III] Comte de Bar-sur-Aube et de Vitry-en-Perthois & his wife --- (-11 Sep 1053). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Adala" wife of "comitis Veromandie [error for Valois] Rodolfi" and mother of "Symonem et filiam…Adala", but does not give her origin[1369]. The Acta Sanctorum commentary on the life of St Simon de Valois records that "Rodulpho (Simonis genitori)" married three wives, firstly "Adela, Nocheri Barrensis ad Albam comtis filia, Notheri comitis Suessionum neptis, Archardi proneptis" who had previously married "Rainaldum de Sinemuro, Rainardum comitem de Jooniaco, Rotgerium de Wangionis ripa"[1370]. Her origin is indicated by the undated charter under which her son "Symon comes Barrensium" donated property to the abbey of Molesme for the souls of "parentum suorum Radulfi…comitis et Walterii fratris suis et matris sue Adele"[1371]. "Symon comes Barrensium" donated property to the abbey of Molesme for the souls of "parentum suorum Radulfi…comitis et Walterii fratris suis et matris sue Adele" by undated charter, the entry stating that "Adelina comitissa" died "III Id Sep"[1372]. m secondly (repudiated 1060) ALIENOR "Haquenez", daughter of ---. The primary source which confirms her marriage has not yet been identified. Heiress of Montdidier et Péronne. Pope Alexander II wrote to Gervais Archbishop of Reims in 1062 recording that "comes Radulfus" had repudiated his (unnamed) wife on false charges of adultery and requiring him to take her back[1373]. m thirdly ([1061]) as her second husband, ANNA Iaroslavna, widow of HENRI I King of France, daughter of IAROSLAV I Vladimirovich "Mudriy/the Wise" Grand Prince of Kiev & his second wife Ingigerd Olafsdottir of Sweden (1036-5 Sep ([1075/78], bur Abbaye Villiers near La-Ferté-Alais). The Liber Modernorum Regum Francorum records the marriage of "filiam regis Russorum Annam" with King Henri[1374]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Anna filia Georgii regis Sclavonum" as wife of King Henri[1375]. Consecrated Queen Consort at Reims on her wedding day. Queen Anna caused a scandal in France by her second marriage and was forced to leave the court, although she returned after her second husband's death in 1074[1376]. The Liber Modernorum Regum Francorum records the marriage of "Anna, Henrici relicta" and "Rodulfo comitis"[1377]. "Rodulphus…Ambianensis comes" donated property to Sainte-Marie d'Amiens, with the consent of "Simon filius meus et Gualterus, Gualteri Tyrelli natus", by charter dated 1069, subscribed by "Anna uxor eius"[1378]. Comte Raoul III & his first wife had five children:

a) GAUTHIER (-in battle 6 Sep [1065/1067]). "Comes Rodulfus et filius meus Walterus et Simon…" donated property to Montiérender by undated charter[1379]. "Symon comes Barrensium" donated property to the abbey of Molesme for the souls of "parentum suorum Radulfi…comitis et Walterii fratris suis et matris sue Adele" by undated charter, the entry stating that "Walterius comes" died "VIII Id Sep"[1380]. Comte de Bar-sur-Aube.

b) SIMON (-Rome [30 Sep/1 Oct] 1080, bur 1082 Rome St Peter). "Comes Rodulfus et filius meus Walterus et Simon…" donated property to Montiérender by undated charter[1381]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Symonem et filiam…Adala" children of "comitis Veromandie [error for Valois] Rodolfi" and his wife Adela[1382]. "Rodulphus…Ambianensis comes" donated property to Sainte-Marie d'Amiens, with the consent of "Simon filius meus et Gualterus, Gualteri Tyrelli natus", by charter dated 1069, subscribed by "Anna uxor eius"[1383]. Comte de Valois, d'Amiens, de Montdidier et de Bar-sur-Aube. The Liber Modernorum Regum Francorum names "Symon filius eius" as successor of "Vadensium comes Rodulfus", recording that he resigned the county and went on a pilgrimage to Rome where he died and was buried "in portico sancti Petri"[1384]. He was educated by Mathilde de Flandre, wife of William I King of England, but rejected the betrothal to his daughter[1385]. "Symon comes Barrensium" donated property to the abbey of Molesme for the souls of "parentum suorum Radulfi…comitis et Walterii fratris suis et matris sue Adele" by undated charter[1386]. He resigned his county in 1077 and became a monk. "Symon comes…effectus monacus" is named in a charter dated [1076?] under which Philippe I King of France confirmed his donations to Cluny[1387]. He went on pilgrimage to Rome where he died[1388]. The necrology of the Priory of Saint-Martin-des-Champs records the death "Kal Oct" of "Simon comes"[1389]. [Betrothed ([after 1069]) to AGATHE de Normandie, daughter of WILLIAM I King of England & his wife Mathilde de Flandre ([1064]-before 1074, bur Bayeux Cathedral). The Vita Simonis records a ficitional speech of William I King of England in which he offers his (unnamed) daughter's hand to Simon, specifying that she had previously been betrothed to "regis Hispaniarum Anfursi et Roberti principis Apuliæ"[1390]. The supposed betrothal to Robert of Apulia (which would have to be Robert "Guiscard" Duke of Apulia) is unrecorded in the numerous other sources dealing with his life and is probably pure fiction. This does not inspire confidence with respect to the historical accuracy of the whole passage, but if it is correct the daughter in question would presumably have been Agatha whose betrothal to "Amfursio regi Galliciæ" (presumably Alfonso VI King of Galicia and León, later King of Castile) is recorded by Orderic Vitalis[1391].] Betrothed (before 1077) to --- de la Marche, daughter of AUDEBERT [II] Comte de la Marche et du Périgueux & his wife Ponce ---. The Vita Simonis, interpolated in the Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines, records the betrothal of "comes Symon" and "filiam comitis Hildeberti de Alvernis", specifying that Simon fled "ad monasterio de Casa Dei" without his father's knowledge before the marriage[1392].

c) [ELISABETH] de Valois (-[12 May 1093/1101]). The primary source which confirms her name, her parentage and marriage has not yet been identified. Dame de Châteauvillain et d'Arc-en-Barrois. m BARTHELEMY Sire de Broyes et de Beaufort, son of HUGUES [I] "Bardoul" Seigneur de Broyes, de Beaufort et de Pithiviers & his wife --- (-after 1072).

d) ADELAIS de Valois (-after 1077). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Symonem et filiam…Adala" as children of "comitis Veromandie [error for Valois] Rodolfi" and his wife Adela[1393]. The primary source which confirms her marriage has not yet been identified. Ctss de Valois. "Herbertus Vermandensium et Vadascorum comes" donated property to the church of Saint-Quentin and others, with the consent of "Alide coniugis meæ", by charter dated 1059 (date unlikely to be correct, considering that Héribert did not succeed as Comte de Valois until 1077)[1394]. m ([1059 or before]) HERIBERT [VI] Comte de Vermandois, son of EUDES Comte de Vermandois & his wife Pavia --- ([1032]-[1080]).

e) ADELA [Alix] de Valois (-12 May [1093/1100], bur Saint-Faron). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Alaydis soror sancti Symonis" as wife of "comiti Campanie Theobaldo" but confuses her with her niece Adelais, daughter of Héribert [IV] Comte de Vermandois, saying that she married "Hugoni fratri regis Philippi" after the death of her husband[1395]. "Teobaudus comes palatinus…cum mulierum Adelaide" donated property to Montiérender by charter dated [1077/81] which names "bone memorie predecessorum…patris sui Odonis comitis et Heriberto cognomento senioris…comes Rodulfus predecessor suus et propinquus"[1396], the latter presumably referring to the father-in-law of Comte Thibaut III. "Adeladis comitisse" subscribed the donation to Cluny by "Rotrocus castri Mauritanie comes atque Dunensis castri vicecomes" dated 11 Jan 1078, immediately after "Tetbaldi comitis, Stephani comitis"[1397], it being assumed that she was the wife of the former not the latter. The necrology of Saint-Loup, Troyes records the death "XII Mai" of "Aalais uxor Theobaudi comitis Campaniæ" and her burial "in monasterio Sancti Faronis"[1398]. m (before 1061) as his third wife, THIBAUT III Count of Blois, Chartres and Champagne, son of EUDES II, Count of Blois, Chartres, Troyes and Champagne & his second wife Ermengarde d'Auvergne ([1010]-29/30 Sep 1089).

2. THIBAUT de Valois . The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified.

Citations

[S204] Roderick W. Stuart, RfC, 268-36.

[1361] Chartres Saint-Père I, Liber Septimus, Cap. XLIII, p. 170. [1362] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 1062, MGH SS XXIII, p. 793. [1363] RHGF X, L, p. 622. [1364] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 1062, MGH SS XXIII, p. 793. [1365] Kerrebrouck (2000), p. 69 footnote 40. [1366] Abbé Laloire (ed.) (1878) Chartes de Montiérender, Collection des principaux cartularies du diocèse de Troyes Tome IV (Paris, Troyes) ("Montiérender") 33, p. 162. [1367] Cartulaire du chapitre de la cathédrale d´Amiens, Tome I, Mémoires de la société des antiquaires de la Picardie, Tome XIV (Amiens, 1905) ("Amiens") I, 5, p. 9, and Labanoff de Rostoff, Prince A. (ed.) (1825) Recueil de pieces historiques sur la reine Anne ou Agnès épouse de Henri 1er roi de France et fille de Iarosslaf 1er grand duc de Russie (Paris) ("Anne de France") XV, p. 34. [1368] Molesme II, 14, p. 21. [1369] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 1062, MGH SS XXIII, p. 793. [1370] Acta Sanctorum, September VIII, p. 720. [1371] Molesme II, 14, p. 21. [1372] Molesme II, 14, p. 21. [1373] Anne de France, p. 30. [1374] Hugonis Floriacensis, Liber qui Modernorum Regum Francorum continet Actus 10, MGH SS IX, p. 388. [1375] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 1052, MGH SS XXIII, p. 789. [1376] Kerrebrouck (2000), p. 66. [1377] Hugonis Floriacensis, Liber qui Modernorum Regum Francorum continet Actus 11, MGH SS IX, p. 389. [1378] Amiens I, 5, p. 9, and Anne de France XV, p. 34. [1379] Montiérender 33, p. 162. [1380] Molesme II, 14, p. 21. [1381] Montiérender 33, p. 162. [1382] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 1062, MGH SS XXIII, p. 793. [1383] Amiens I, 5, p. 9, and Anne de France XV, p. 34. [1384] Hugonis Floriacensis, Liber qui Modernorum Regum Francorum continet Actus 11, MGH SS IX, p. 390. [1385] Vita Simonis Comitis Crespeienses 7, MGH SS XV.2, p. 905, and Houts (2000), p. 198. [1386] Molesme II, 14, p. 21. [1387] Cluny Tome IV, 3499, p. 613. [1388] Houts, E. van (ed. and trans.) (2000) The Normans in Europe (Manchester University Press), p. 185. [1389] Obituaires de Sens Tome I.1, Prieuré de Saint-Martin-des-Champs, p. 459. [1390] Vita Simonis Comitis Crespeienses 7, MGH SS XV.2, p. 905. [1391] Orderic Vitalis, Vol. III, Book V, p. 115, the editor in footnote 1 highlighting that elsewhere Orderic referred to Alfonso as "Hildefonsus" and the possibility that the king of Galicia in question was in fact Alfonso's brother García. [1392] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 1076, MGH SS XXIII, p. 798. [1393] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 1062, MGH SS XXIII, p. 793. [1394] Foppens (1734), Tome III, Pars II, XXII, p. 303. [1395] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 1062, MGH SS XXIII, p. 793. [1396] Montiérender 52, p. 178. [1397] Cluny Tome IV, 3517, p. 633. [1398] Troyes Necrologies, 4 Obituaire de Saint-Loup, p. 342.

view all 23

Raoul II de Vexin, comte de Valois's Timeline

985
985
Vexin, Normandy, France
1010
1010
Age 25
le Vexin, Seine Inferieure, Normandie, France
1024
1024
Age 39
Boves, Somme, France
1025
1025
Age 40
1030
February 11, 1030
Age 45
Castle at Crespy, Valois (now Oise), Picardy, France
1992
September 17, 1992
Age 45
September 29, 1992
Age 45
1993
March 5, 1993
Age 45
1995
March 15, 1995
Age 45
April 28, 1995
Age 45