Raven of Hiwassee (c.1712 - c.1761)

public profile

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds more complete birth date, more complete death date, middle name and child(ren).

View Raven of Hiwassee's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Raven of Hiwassee
  • Request to view Raven of Hiwassee's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Colinna", "Corane", "King of the Valley", "Raven of the Valley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation-East
Death: Died in Cherokee Nation-East
Managed by: Erica Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Raven of Hiwassee

   Hiwassee, Raven of
   Birth : ABT 1712 Cherokee Nation-East
   Death : BEF 1761 Cherokee Nation-East
   Gender: Male
   Parents:
       Father: Tellico, Moytoy "the Pigeon" of Chief
       Mother: Ani'-Ga'tge'wi, Woman of

Spouse:

Woman, Unknown Cherokee

Birth : Cherokee Nation-East

Gender: Female

Children:

   Amahetai,
   Birth : ABT 1732 Cherokee Nation-East
   Gender: Male
   Skienah,
   Birth : ABT 1734 Cherokee Nation-East
   Gender: Male
   Pigeon,
   Birth : ABT 1736 Cherokee Nation-East
   Gender: Male
   Skiakow,
   Birth : ABT 1738 Cherokee Nation-East
   Gender: Male

http://www.redeaglejw.net/dat646.htm#8

RAVEN OF HIWASSEE Child of Moytoy. Born: probably about 1710. He was also called King of the Valley and Raven of the Valley. He was the principal leader of the Valley Towns, and was one of the most influential Cherokees in the 1750s. It was believed that he died about 1756, yet some records mention him as late as 1761. He was a Cherokee man.

http://www.prophecykeepers.com/chickamaugacherokee/heartoftheeagle.html

view all

Raven of Hiwassee's Timeline

1712
1712
Cherokee Nation-East
1734
1734
Age 22
1736
1736
Age 24
1738
1738
Age 26
1761
1761
Age 49
Cherokee Nation-East
????