Go-la-nv Hop-Moytoy, Raven of Hiwassee (c.1712 - c.1761)

public profile

Is your surname Hop-Moytoy?

Research the Hop-Moytoy family

Raven of Hiwassee's Geni Profile

Records for Go-la-nv Hop-Moytoy

14,152 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "King of the Valley", "Raven of the Valley", "Colinna", "Corane"
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation-East
Death: Died in Cherokee Nation-East
Managed by: Carolyn Rice
Last Updated:

About Go-la-nv Hop-Moytoy, Raven of Hiwassee

RAVEN OF HIWASSEE Child of Moytoy. Born: probably about 1710. He was also called King of the Valley and Raven of the Valley. He was the principal leader of the Valley Towns, and was one of the most influential Cherokees in the 1750s. It was believed that he died about 1756, yet some records mention him as late as 1761. He was a Cherokee man.

From http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0021-0004.html

11. RAVEN OF HIWASSEE3 (MOYTOY2, A-MA-DO-YA1) was born Abt. 1712, and died Bef. 1761

  • Aka (Facts Pg): King of the Valley, Raven of the Valley, Raven of Hiwassee
  • Blood: Full Blood Cherokee
  • Clan: Ani'-Ga'tâge'wi = Kituah or Wild Potato (Wa-Wli Vann)
  • Translation: Go-la-nv = Raven

      Children of RAVEN OF HIWASSEE are:

  •   i.   MOYTOY4 II, b. Abt. 1732. More About MOYTOY II: Aka (Facts Pg): Amahetai or Rain Conjuror (same as his grand-father)
  •   ii.   S-GI-E-NA, b. Abt. 1734.
  •   iii.   PIGEON, b. Abt. 1736. More About PIGEON: Translation: We-yi = Pigeon
  •   iv.   S-GI-A-GO, b. Abt. 1738.

notes

From Chronicles of Oklahoma Volume 16, No. 1 March, 1938 EASTERN CHEROKEE CHIEFS By John P. Brown. Footnote 8:

  • 8 "The names Outacite and Raven were war titles, conferred for bravery. Both were common throughout the Cherokee country, several chiefs bearing them at the same time. They were identified by adding the name of their town, as "Raven of Echota.""

From Social Order and Political Change: Constitutional Governments Among the Cherokee, the Choctaw, the Chickasaw and the Creek (Google eBook) Duane Champagne Stanford University Press, 1992 - 317 pages. Page 56. "In 1741 Moytoy was killed in a campaign against the Choctaw, and the English appointed Moytoy's young son, Ammonscossistie, as the new principal chief, and the Raven of Hiwassee as regent."

From Shawnee Heritage II  By Author of Shawnee Heritage 1. Don Greene, Don Greene. Page 166. "Nancy Augustus, daughter of Raven Moytoy / 1680 & Ahneewakee Muskrat / 1704. Adopted daughter 1729 of John Cheesquatalone Greenwood / 1703, Blind Savannah Clan Cherokee. Killed in Major Orr's raids ...."

--------------------

   Hiwassee, Raven of
   Birth : ABT 1712 Cherokee Nation-East
   Death : BEF 1761 Cherokee Nation-East
   Gender: Male
   Parents:
       Father: Tellico, Moytoy "the Pigeon" of Chief
       Mother: Ani'-Ga'tge'wi, Woman of

Spouse:

Woman, Unknown Cherokee

Birth : Cherokee Nation-East

Gender: Female

Children:

   Amahetai,
   Birth : ABT 1732 Cherokee Nation-East
   Gender: Male
   Skienah,
   Birth : ABT 1734 Cherokee Nation-East
   Gender: Male
   Pigeon,
   Birth : ABT 1736 Cherokee Nation-East
   Gender: Male
   Skiakow,
   Birth : ABT 1738 Cherokee Nation-East
   Gender: Male

Links

view all

Raven of Hiwassee's Timeline

1712
1712
Cherokee Nation-East
1718
1718
Age 6
Chota, Blount, Tennessee
1726
1726
Age 14
1734
1734
Age 22
1736
1736
Age 24
1738
1738
Age 26
1761
1761
Age 49
Cherokee Nation-East
????