Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas Capó (Lopéz)

Is your surname Tossas Capó (Lopéz)?

Research the Tossas Capó (Lopéz) family

Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas Capó (Lopéz)'s Geni Profile

Records for Ramón / Raymond Tossas Capó (Lopéz)

1 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas Capó (Lopéz)

Nicknames: "EL LOBO"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Juana Díaz, Juana Díaz, Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico
Death: Died in King, Stokes, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: King, Stokes, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ramón Tossas Escalera, alcalde de Juana Díaz and Barbara Tossas Escalera
Husband of Anna Helen Tossas (Correa Vazquez) / Ana Eléna Tossas (Correa Vazquez)
Father of <private> Campos Rimac / Hathaway (Tossas Correa); Lily D´Arcy then, Favorito Sr. (Tossas); Raymond J. Tossas, Jr.; Maria (Norma) Merola and Franklin James Tossas, TSGT Sr.
Half brother of Ramon Everaldo Tossas Zayas; Dora Petronila Tossas Zayas; Divina Parga Mon; Maria Isabel Tossas Toro; Josep Tossas Toro and 2 others

Managed by: Theresa Renée Eléna Delgado-To...
Last Updated:

About Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas Capó (Lopéz)

Son of the First Democratically Elected Mayor of Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico- Ramon Tossas Escalera. He brought professional boxing, to Puerto Rico in 1919. Raymond Joseph Tossas, Fought in the Spanish- American War [(information passed on to me by word of mouth 22nd of December in San Juan, Puerto Rico by my adopted Mother and 1st Cousin- Jean (D´Arcy Tossas) Maculaitis, while viewing "The Morro"/ "The Fort "- A Legendary Tourist Site, in Old San Juan] and was also, ordered to collect the fallen corpses off of the battlefields of WWI, WWII. He was also, ordered to remove and collect the precious metal from the teeth of said, corpses. It is said, that is where he created his idea to invent the first porcelain dentures prototype. I believe, he served in the first W. War for Puerto Rico and in the Second for Puerto Rico, USA. May although, have been for both WW´s for the USA. It was also, in the military that he became a Feather- weight Boxer, with the Nickname- "El Lobo" = "The Wolf". Worked on the Panama Canal and the Brooklyn Bridge.

  • ***********************************************************************************************

Occupation 1940 — Age: 46 New York City, New York Dental Prosthetics Even made our Grandmother´s Dentures (his wife).

Occupation Puerto Rico, USA Invented the first plastic Maracas & that with screwable & unscrewable shaker heads. Got ripped off of his idea in Puerto Rico.

http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/9310248/person/-821775535

  • ********************************************************************************************

{Hermanastro de Tossas Zayas de Tossas Toro}

  • *********************************************************************************************

Raymond Joseph Tossas

North Carolina, Deaths, 1931-1994

Wife: Name of spouse

Birth: Day Month 1895 - Place

Death: Day Month 1985 - Place

Burial: Day Month 1985 - Place

Parents: Names of both parents

Adds: occupation and residence

Raymond Tossas Raymond Tossas Social Security Death Index Birth: Day Month 1895 Death: Month 1985 Last residence: Place

http://www.myheritage.com/matchingresult-9c232390775f41e3f6de9b869212f8d9?callback_token=WzmJr8ikYlglmVokRpzmzQvBmG8LbmjhDCaIg6PB&trn=partner_Geni&trp=match_button_profile#record_matches

view all

Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas Capó (Lopéz)'s Timeline

1895
January 2, 1895
Juana Díaz, Juana Díaz, Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico
1920
March 11, 1920
Age 25
Calle San Sebastián, San Juan, Puerto Rico
1921
July 30, 1921
Age 26
1925
1925
Age 29
Puerto Rico
1926
August 13, 1926
Age 31
1934
August 23, 1934
Age 39
New York, New York, United States
1985
February 11, 1985
Age 90
King, Stokes, North Carolina, United States
????
King, Stokes, North Carolina, United States