Reb Yisroel Tzvi Rothenberg

Is your surname Rothenberg?

Research the Rothenberg family

Reb Yisroel Tzvi Rothenberg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Reb Yisroel Tzvi Rothenberg

Also Known As: "Isaac Zvi"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Reb Yehosef Rottenberg (Koson) and Sarah Yittel Rottenberg
Husband of Ruchel Malka Rothenberg; Adel Moskowitz-Rothenberg and Mindel Rothenberg
Brother of R' Chaim Shlomo Rottenberg (Kosen); R' Moishe Shmiel Rottenberg (Kosen); R' Mier Shulem Rothenberg; Chaya Drezia Ehrlich and Reizel Schonfeld

Managed by: Shulem Jeremias
Last Updated:

About Reb Yisroel Tzvi Rothenberg

http://www.piyut.org.il/articles/910.html#tush

Yisroel Rottenberg was born in 1889 to Yehosaif. He was married. Yisroel perished in 1944 in the Shoah at the age of 55

About Reb Yisroel Tzvi Rothenberg (עברית)

מקום חשוב התבצר לה למוסיקה אצל השושלות השומרות על מסורת זידיצ'וב. רבים מאדמו"רי זידיצ'וב טוש, וקוסון היו בעלי תפילה. ברם, מבין כל האדמו"רים של טוש וקוסון ובני משפחותיהם, רק שניים היו בעלי נגינה ומלחינים: ר' יהוסף, הרבי הראשון מקוסון, ובנו של ר' ישראל צבי (האדמו"ר השלישי) מקוסון, ור' אלתר חיים שלמה שנספה בשואה עם אביו.

מרן ישראל צבי ר"ב (ראטטענבערג) הלוי זצוק"ל האב"ד ור"מ דק"ק קאסאני

ליקוטים מחיבוריו: אור מלא - בני שלושים - תשי"ז, ניו יורק