Rebecca Eells (Wilkinson) (1676 - 1752)

‹ Back to Eells surname

Is your surname Eells?

Research the Eells family

Rebecca Wilkinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Rebeckah"
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Managed by: Jose Vicente Alberdi
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Eells (Wilkinson)

November 16, 1741 Robert and Jane Treat conveyed to Samuel Brisco lands in Milford. This deed, entered on page 113 of volume 10 of the Milford Land Records, was witnessed by Samuel Eells and Rebeckah Eells, and the acknowledgment was taken by Samuel Eells as Justice of the Peace. His third marriage must therefore have occurred between March 7, 1740-41 and November 16, 1741.

The widow REBECKAH BALDWIN lived in the Baldwin homestead on the East side of Wharf street, and upon her marriage with Colonel Samuel Eells simply crossed the street to reside in his house. This interesting fact has been handed down from her granddaughter Freelove (^Baldwin) Stow, who as a child lived with her on the Baldwin place.

She was the daughter of Edward and Rebecca {Smith) Wilkinson and widow of Samuel Baldwin, all of Milford, and was born August 8, 1676.'

April 30, 1747 Colonel Samuel Eells and his wife Rebeckah, Elizabeth Smith and Ruth Collins conveyed to Edmund Treat ^ of two pieces of land near Long Hill ' ' being the first Division of Land Laid on our Rebeckah Wilkinson's right in the Common Land." °

The date of death of Rebeckah ( Wilkinson') Baldwin Eells is unknown, but as her will dated March 14, 1750-51 was presented to the New Haven Probate Court October 16, 1752, it must have occurred between these dates.

In this will she made bequests to her son Samuel Baldwin, her grandson Samuel Baldwin, and granddaughters Mercy and Sybil Baldwin, her son Caleb Baldwin and his son Jared, son Thadeus Baldwin, and to his so7i Ann, her son Peleg Baldwin and his son Hiall Baldwin and Filenah Baldwin and Rebecca Baldwin, her son Joel and his son Joel Baldwin and his daughter Susanna Baldwin, her granddaughter Freelove Baldwin, her grandson Phineas Baldwin, her granddaughter, Catharine Miles and her daughter Rebecca Baldwin.'

On the Probate records in connection with her will appears this entry

" I Consent y* my wife make her Will Sam" : Eells."

The date of Colonel Samuel Eells' s death is not on record.

October 28, 1752, twelve days after the will of his wife Rebecca was probated, he made his will.

Source: "The Eells family of Dorchester, Massachusetts : in the line of Nathaniel Eells of Middleton, Connecticut, 1633-1821 : with notes on the Lenthall family"

http://archive.org/stream/eellsfamilyofdor1903star/eellsfamilyofdor1903star_djvu.txt

------------------

1st husband: Samuel Baldwin

Children of Josiah and Mercy Camp Baldwin, born at Milford:

4. Samuel, b. 14 Mar 1674/5; bapt 14 Mar 1674/5; d. at Milford 8 Jan 1737/8 age 63; m. Rebeckah Wilkinson, dau of Edward and Rebecca (Smith) Wilkinson. She m. 2nd Capt. Samuel Eells.

REBECCA WILKINSON BALDWIN. Birth: Aug. 8, 1676 Death: 1752

She was the daughter of Edward & Rebecca Wilkinson and wife of Samuel Baldwin.

 

Burial: Milford Cemetery Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Aug 15, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 29052604


view all

Rebecca Wilkinson's Timeline

1676
August 8, 1676
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1692
1692
Age 15
1700
February 17, 1700
Age 23
Milford, CT, USA
1702
November 10, 1702
Age 26
Milford, CT, USA
1704
July 26, 1704
Age 27
Milford, CT, USA
1708
February 13, 1708
Age 31
Milford, CT, USA
1711
July 11, 1711
Age 34
Milford, New Haven, CT
1740
March 7, 1740
Age 63
1752
1752
Age 75
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
????
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States