Rebecca Lawrence (Butter) (1659 - 1683) MP

‹ Back to Lawrence surname

Is your surname Lawrence?

Research the Lawrence family

Rebecca Lawrence's Geni Profile

Records for Rebecca Lawrence

3,136,833 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Rebecca Rutter"
Birthplace: Probably Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Managed by: Alice Zoe Marie Knapp
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Lawrence (Butter)

Listed on "Family Tree Maker - Descendants of John Lawrence"

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/m/o/o/Stephen-W-Moore-AZ/GENE2-0001.html

1. JOHN1 LAWRENCE was born October 08, 1609 in Wissett, Suffolk, England, and died July 11, 1667 in Groton, MA. He married (2) ELIZABETH WATERS 1635 in Watertown, MA. She died August 29, 1663 in Groton, MA.

    

Children of JOHN LAWRENCE and ELIZABETH WATERS are: 2. iii. JOHN2 LAWRENCE, b. March 14, 1635/36, Watertown, MA; d. June 17, 1672. 3. iv. NATHANIEL LAWRENCE, b. October 15, 1639, Watertown, MA; d. April 24, 1724, Lexington, MA.

 	v. 	  	JOSEPH LAWRENCE, b. March 1641/42, Watertown, MA; d. May 30, 1642, Watertown, MA.
 	vi. 	  	JONATHAN LAWRENCE, b. Watertown, MA; d. April 06, 1643.

4. vii. JOSEPH LAWRENCE, b. May 30, 1643, Watertown, MA; d. November 14, 1685. 5. viii. MARY LAWRENCE, b. July 16, 1645, Watertown, MA; d. February 10, 1685/86. 6. ix. PELEG LAWRENCE, b. January 10, 1646/47, Watertown, MA; d. February 14, 1691/92, Groton, MA. 7. x. ENOCH LAWRENCE, b. March 05, 1648/49, Watertown, MA; d. September 28, 1744, Groton, MA.

 	xi. 	  	SAMUEL LAWRENCE, b. 1650, Watertown, MA; d. 1695; m. REBECCA LUEN, September 11, 1682.
	More About SAMUEL LAWRENCE:

Residence: Connecticut

 	xii. 	  	ISAAC LAWRENCE, b. Watertown, MA; d. April 19, 1731, Norwich, New London, CT; m. ABIGAIL BELLOWS, April 19, 1682; b. May 06, 1661; d. September 13, 1726, Norwich, New London, CT.
	More About ISAAC LAWRENCE:

Residence: Norwich, CT

8. xiii. ELIZABETH LAWRENCE, b. May 09, 1655, Boston, MA; d. February 02, 1741/42.

 	xiv. 	  	JONATHAN LAWRENCE, b. 1656, Watertown, MA; d. September 19, 1729, Groton, MA; '''m. REBECCA RUTTER, November 05, 1677; d. February 16, 1723/24, Groton, MA.'''
	More About JONATHAN LAWRENCE:

Burial: Old Burial Ground, Groton, MA Military service: Lieutenant

	More About REBECCA RUTTER:

Burial: Old Burial Ground, Groton, MA

 	xv. 	  	ZECHARIAH LAWRENCE, b. March 09, 1657/58, Watertown, MA.
view all

Rebecca Lawrence's Timeline

1659
1659
Probably Massachusetts Bay Colony
1677
November 5, 1677
Age 18
1683
1683
Age 24
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony