Rebecca Lawson (Travis?) (1746 - 1827) MP

‹ Back to Lawson surname

View Rebecca Lawson (Travis?)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Rebecca Lawson (Travis?)
  • Request to view Rebecca Lawson (Travis?)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Not Rebecca Jane Banks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Possibly, North Carolina
Death: Died in Snowflake, Scott, Virginia, United States
Managed by: David Russell Romine
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Lawson (Travis?)

Her birth year is a "guesstimate" given the year of birth for first known child Ann being born about 1761. Rebecca's surname is not known. Some researchers in our family speculate it might be Travis; however, this has not been proven. Numerous researchers have posted that the wife of William Lawson, Scottish Rebel was Jane Banks. That is without a doubt, incorrect.

Children include

  1. Ann b: ABT. 1761 in NC. Married Thomas Mallett.
  2. William b: 1763 in North Carolina. Married Nancy Mary Baker.
  3. Travis b: ABT. 1766 in North Carolina. Married Martha "Maysie" Simpkins.
  4. Betsy Ann b: 20 SEP 1768 in NC. Married William Canterbury.
  5. Sarah "Sally" b: 1770 in North Carolina. Married Henry Wood.
  6. Rev. Jeremiah Lawson b. 1773 married (1) Matilda Higgins (2) Hannah Chanslor

Sources:

  1. William Lawson, A Scottish Rebel by Bill Porter. Overmountain Press, Johnson City, TN, copyright 1983, Reprint 2001

-------------------- ID: I608702051

Name: Rebecca TRAVIS

Given Name: Rebecca

Surname: Travis

Sex: F

Death: in Scot County, Virginia

Change Date: 31 May 2005

Marriage 1 William, Sr. LAWSON b: 1731 in Montrose, Scotland

Note: _UID04007157B5B6574F97B0E41D0AB29EE76626

Children

William LAWSON b: Abt. 1745
view all

Rebecca Lawson's Timeline

1746
1746
North Carolina
1758
May 24, 1758
Age 12
1764
1764
Age 18
NC, USA
1766
1766
Age 20
North Carolina, United States
1768
September 20, 1768
Age 22
North Carolina
1770
December 26, 1770
Age 24
NC, USA
1773
February 15, 1773
Age 27
NC, USA
1827
January 16, 1827
Age 81
Snowflake, Scott, Virginia, United States
????