Rebecca (Macey) Williams Leonard

Is your surname Leonard?

Research the Leonard family

Rebecca (Macey) Williams Leonard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Leonard (Macey)

Nicknames: "Williams"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Taunton, Bristol, MA
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol, MA
Place of Burial: Neck of Land Cemetery, Taunton, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain George Macey and Susanna Macey
Wife of Benjamin Williams and James Leonard, Jr.
Mother of Josiah Williams; Lt. John Williams; Benjamin Williams; Rebecca Pitts and Ebenezer Leonard
Sister of Mary Keith (Macey); Elizabeth Hodges; Hannah Macey; Sarah Blake (Macey) and Deborah Macey

Managed by: David P Himes
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Leonard (Macey)

Daughter of George Macey and Susanna Street.

Married as her first husband, Benjamin Williams, son of Richard Williams and Frances Deighton of Taunton, MA. They had four children: Rebecca, Josiah, Benjamin, and Lieut. John Williams.

Benjamin Williams died in 1701.

Her sister Mary Macey had married Benjamin's brother, Joseph Williams.

In 1706 she married James Leonard. They had one child: Ebenezer.

view all 11

Rebecca (Macey) Williams Leonard's Timeline

1662
1662
Taunton, Bristol, MA
1690
March 12, 1690
Age 28
Taunton, Bristol, PC
November 27, 1690
Age 28
Taunton, Bristol, MA
1692
November 7, 1692
Age 30
Taunton, Bristol, MA, USA
1695
July 31, 1695
Age 33
Taunton, Bristol, MA
1697
March 27, 1697
Age 35
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1705
1705
Age 43
1706
August 29, 1706
Age 44
Taunton, Bristol, MA
1708
July 28, 1708
Age 46
Taunton, MA, USA
1738
April 3, 1738
Age 76
Taunton, Bristol, MA