Rebecca Marston

Is your surname Marston?

Research the Marston family

Rebecca Marston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Marston (Page)

Also Known As: "Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Hampton Falls, North Plantation, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Old Cemetery, Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dea. Robert Page, of Hampton and Lucy Page
Wife of Capt. William Marston, ll
Mother of Rebecca Marston; Hannah Fogg; Mary Marston; Samuel Marston, Sr.; Lucy Moulton and 2 others
Sister of John Page, Sr.; Margaret Sanborn; Susanna Page; Francis Page, Sr.; Child Page and 4 others

Occupation: Quaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Marston

Was effected by Vandalism 28 Jul. 2013; corrected.

________________________

•Name: Rebecca PAGE

•Sex: F

•Birth: in Salem, Essex, MA

•Death: 27 MAY 1673 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

•Death: 27 JUN 1673 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

•Baptism: 1 SEP 1639 Salem, Essex, MA

Father: Robert PAGE b: ABT 1604 in Ormesby, Norfolk, England

Mother: Lucy WARD b: ABT FEB 1604/05 in Filby, Norfolk, England

Marriage 1 William MARSTON b: ABT 1621 in Ormesby St. Margaret, Norfolk, England

•Married: 15 OCT 1652 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Children

1. Rebecca MARSTON b: 1654 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

2. Hannah MARSTON b: 21 AUG 1656 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

3. Mary MARSTON b: 4 APR 1659 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

4. Samuel MARSTON b: 8 SEP 1661 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

5. Triphena MARSTON b: 28 DEC 1663 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

6. Lucy MARSTON b: 21 APR 1665 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

7. William MARSTON b: 7 OCT 1667 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

8. William MARSTON b: 1669 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

9. Mariah MARSTON b: 16 MAY 1672 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Source: rootsweb

_______________________

Emigration

abt 1636

from Norfolk, England to Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States

_____________________________

  • Rebecca Page1
  • F, #119287, b. 16 September 1636, d. 27 May 1673
  • Father Deacon Robert Page1 b. c 1604, d. 22 Sep 1679
  • Mother Lucy Ward1 b. 13 Mar 1605, d. 12 Nov 1665
  • Rebecca Page was born on 16 September 1636 at Salem, Essex, MA.1 She married William Marston, son of William Marston, on 15 October 1652 at Hampton, Rockingham, NH.1 Rebecca Page died on 27 May 1673 at Hampton, Rockingham, NH, at age 36.1
  • Family William Marston b. 11 Mar 1626, d. 22 Jan 1704
  • Child
    • Tryphena Marston+1 b. 28 Dec 1663, d. 1729
  • Citations
  • 1.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p3972.htm#i119287

_______________________

  • MARSTON, William
  • b. ABT 1621 Ormesby, Norfolk, England
  • Parents:
  • Father: MARSTON, William
  • Mother: GOODY, Sarah
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 15 OCT 1652 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
  • Spouse: PAGE, Rebecca
  • b. ABT 1636
  • d. 27 MAY 1673 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
  • Parents:
  • Father: PAGE, Robert
  • Mother: Lucy,
  • Children:
    • MARSTON, Rebecca
    • MARSTON, Hannah
    • MARSTON, Mary b. 4 APR 1659 Hampton, Rockingham, NH. d. 2 NOV 1660 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
    • MARSTON, Samuel
    • MARSTON, Lucy
    • MARSTON, William b. 7 OCT 1667 Hampton, Rockingham, NH. d. 8 NOV 1667 Hampton, Rockingham, NH.
    • MARSTON, Maria
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_14f.htm#91

_____________________

-------------------- 'Goody's birth surname & given name are unknown. She was the mother of all Capt. Williams children except for the last daughter, Tryphena, from his second wife, Sabrina. William Sr. married a young widow when he was in his 70's. In his will, prepared in 1672, William Sr. left his estate to this 8 year old daughter. William Jr. contested the will and remained on his father's estate. -------------------- 'Goody's birth surname & given name are unknown. She was the mother of all Capt. Williams children except for the last daughter, Tryphena, from his second wife, Sabrina. William Sr. married a young widow when he was in his 70's. In his will, prepared in 1672, William Sr. left his estate to this 8 year old daughter. William Jr. contested the will and remained on his father's estate.

view all 21

Rebecca Marston's Timeline

1636
September 16, 1636
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1639
September 1, 1639
Age 2
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
September 16, 1639
Age 3
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
September 16, 1639
Age 3
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
September 16, 1639
Age 3
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
September 16, 1639
Age 3
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
September 16, 1639
Age 3
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
September 16, 1639
Age 3
Salem, Essex, MA
1645
1645
Age 8
1652
October 15, 1652
Age 16
Hampton, (Present Rockingham County), North Plantation (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)