Rebecca Harndell

Is your surname Harndell?

Research the Harndell family

Rebecca Harndell's Geni Profile

Records for Rebecca Harndell

525 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Harndell (unknown)

Also Known As: "Maxson", "Rebecca "Goodwife"", "Sarah Horndall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Richard Maxson, Sr. and John Harndell, of Newport
Mother of Richard Maxson Jr.; Rebecca Mosher; Rev. John Maxson, Sr.; Rebecca Mosher and Mary Stanton

Occupation: Escaped from Indians in a shallop (small boat)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Harndell

Escaped in a shallot after husband was killed by Indians, according to legend.

MARRIAGE:

  1. By about 1639 to John Maxson
  2. by 1647 John Harndell (Mary, daughter of 'John Harndell,' born at Newport 6 Jul 1647 [RIVR 7:64]).

CHILDREN:

  1. i. JOHN MAXSON, b. abt 1639 (d. Westerly 17 Dec 1720, "in the 82nd year of his life" [Walter LeRoy Brown, The Maxson Family (n.p. 1954), 2, citing tombstone "in the Clark burying ground near the Paytucket river"]); m. by about 1667 Mary _____[Austin 342-43].
  2. ii. REBECCA MAXSON, b. say 1641; m. by about 1660 Hugh Mosher [Mosher Gen 1-3]
  3. Iii. MARY HARNDELL b 6 July 1647

notes

From http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=edmason%5F1&id=I07147

We know little about Rebecca MAXSON HARNDELL. After her return to Rhode Island from Throgg's Neck, NY, she appeared in a record in 1644 in which she received payment for land her husband sold in Portsmouth in 1642. There she was called Goodwife MAXSON, (a title like Mrs.). (21) Rebecca was also mentioned indirectly in another land sale record. In this record, dated Jan 15, 1657, Richard MORRIS of Portsmouth sold land to Thomas BROWNELL which consisted of a parcel of land of 31 acres in Portsmouth which had been granted by the townsmen of Portsmouth to Richard MAXSON, deceased and sold by the widow of Richard MAXSON to Richard MORRIS. (15)

Comments

The Maxson Family Association states that "We know less about Rebecca and definitely nothing about her birth, her maiden name, or arrival in Boston. After Richard's death, she married John Harndell and they lived in Rhode Island or nearby Mass (possibly Bristol County). To the best of our knowledge, she did not die in N.Y."

Most of what we know of the structure of the family of this immigrant derives from the will of John Harndell. In his will, dated 9 Feb 1684/5 and proved 8 Apr 1698, "John Harndall of Newport on Rhode Island" included bequests to "my son-in-law John Maxson" and "my daughter-in-law Rebeckah Mosure the wife of Hugh Mosure of Portsmouth on Rhode Island" [Newport Town Council 5:131-2]. Austin provided an incomplete and inaccurate abstract of this will, and concluded that Rebecca was John Harndell's daughter [Austin 93]. In 1990 Mildred Chamberlain and Laura Clarenbach pointed out this error and concluded that both John Maxson and Rebecca Mosure were children of Richard Maxson, and that John Harndell must have married the widow of Richard Maxson [Desc. of Hugh Mosher and Rebecca Maxson through 7 generations, pp. 1-3 (cited above as Mosher Gen)].

There is some controversy regarding the identity of Richard Maxson's wife. She has been referred to as "Goodwife" Maxson ... as well as Rebeccah (Marbury) Maxson, a daughter of Rev. Francis Marbury. There is good circumstantial evidence that she was a half sister of Anne Hutchinson, (the "Dissenter"), which explains much of the Maxson storyline for Richard after he immigrated in 1634. However, there is no indication in the Marbury (rev. Francis Marbury, Anne's father) or the Hutchinson's (Anne's husband) family line that shows a Rebeccah Marbury marrying a Richard Maxson.

Citations

Links

--------------------

http://www.citereh.com/p6.htm#i276

Rebecca (?)1,2,3 (F)

Last name unKnown, but possibly either Hutchinson or Goodwife

b. circa 1615,

    Rebecca (?) was born circa 1615. She married Richard Maxson. 
    Her married name was Maxson.  
    Children of Rebecca (?) and Richard Maxson: 

John Maxson b. 1638, d. 17 Dec 1720

Rebecca Maxson+ b. c 1640, d. bt 29 Dec 1707 - 25 Feb 1708

Citations

[S50] Sarah George Zakzrewski, "Sarah Zakrzewski Family Tree".

[S137] Maxson Family Association, online http://www.maxson2000.net.

----------------

This source shows marriage to John Harndall as first marriage: Rebecca born in Rhode Island, married and widowed young, traveled to England, married again to John Maxson, and then returning at some time to America.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~judfan/59968.html

Rebecca -Maxson Harndall

Born: 1604, Aquidneck, Washington Co., RI

Marriage (1): John Harndall

Marriage (2): Richard Maxson in 1624 in England

Died: 1643, Throgg's Neck, NY at age 39


Rebecca married John Harndall. (John Harndall died.)


Rebecca next married Richard Maxson, son of John Maxson, in 1624 in England. (Richard Maxson was born in 1602 in England and died in 1643 in Westerly, Washington Co., RI.)

--------------------

view all 25

Rebecca Harndell's Timeline

1602
May 1602
Alford, Lincolnshire, England
May 1602
Alford, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1615
1615
England
1624
1624
Age 9
England
1637
February 6, 1637
Age 22
Aquidneck, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
February 6, 1637
Age 22
Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
1638
March 24, 1638
Age 23
Aquidneck, Newport, Rhode Island
1639
1639
Age 24
England
1647
July 6, 1647
Age 32
Newport, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island
1647
Age 32
Aquidneck, Kings, Rhode Island, USA