Rebecca Grant (Miner) (1672 - 1746) MP

‹ Back to Grant surname

Is your surname Grant?

Research the Grant family

Rebecca Grant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Minor"
Birthplace: Taugwonk, Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Grant (Miner)

1. Rebecca's gravestone inscription:

In Memory of

Rebecca ye Spouse of

Mr. Josiah Grant died

Janr. ye 15 A.D. 1746

in ye 75th Year of

Her Age

--------------------

Joined First Congregational Church of Stonington on August 27, 1699.

view all 17

Rebecca Grant's Timeline

1672
September 17, 1672
Taugwonk, Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1674
November 15, 1674
Age 2
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
November 15, 1674
Age 2
Stonington, , MA
1696
July 8, 1696
Age 23
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1697
June 17, 1697
Age 24
Stonington, New London Co., CT, USA
1698
October 19, 1698
Age 26
Stonington, New London Co., CT, USA
1703
September 30, 1703
Age 31
Stonington, New London Co., CT
1706
January 13, 1706
Age 33
Stonington, New London Co., CT, USA
1712
August 26, 1712
Age 39
Stonington, New London Co., CT, USA
1746
January 15, 1746
Age 73
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony