Rebecca Allyn (Morgan) (1766 - 1834)

‹ Back to Allyn surname

Is your surname Allyn?

Research the Allyn family

Rebecca Allyn's Geni Profile

Records for Rebecca Allyn

7,909,435 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Gallop", "Gallup"
Birthplace: Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Goshen, Litchfield County, Connecticut, United States
Managed by: Steven Avery Kelley
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Allyn (Morgan)

She married 1st Jacob Gallup January 11, 1784 in Groton, New London, Connecticut, and had seven children by him. After his death, she married 2nd Ephraim Allyn, widower of her her sister, who had 12 children, so they started out their married life with 17 living children. She had five children by her second husband. -------------------- DAR MATRON OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION - Rebecca Gallup born on 9 - Apr - 1766 at __ died at __ on 3 - Jul - 1834 married Ephraim Allyn on 7 - Dec - 1800 -tcd

(f/g) Rebekah Morgan Gallup Allyn Birth: Apr. 9, 1766 Groton New London County Connecticut, USA Death: Jul. 3, 1834 New London County Connecticut, USA

She was the daughter of William Morgan and Temperance Avery, both Revolutionary War patriots. She married 1st Jacob Gallup January 11, 1784 in Groton, New London, Connecticut, and had seven children by him. After his death, she married 2nd Ephraim Allyn, widower of her her sister, who had 12 children, so they started out their married life with 17 living children. She had five children by her second husband.

Rebecca Morgan and Jacob Gallup's children were:

1. Rebecca Gallup ~m~ Avery Allyn

2. Jacob Gallup Jr., ~m~ 1st Parthenia Morgan, 2nd Sarah Bill

3. Lucy Gallup ~m~ Israel Allyn

4. Lois Gallup ~m~ Charles Allyn

5. Ebenezer Gallup

6. Temperance Gallup ~m~ Oliver Dodge

7. Lydia Gallup ~m~ Lewis C. Wadhams

Rebecca Morgan and Ephraim Allyn's children were:

8. Austin Allyn ~m~ Mary S.

9. Frank Allyn

10. Alathea Allyn

11. Erastus Allyn ~m~ Alta

12. Edward A. Allyn ~m~ Maria B.


Family links:

Parents:
 William Morgan (1723 - 1777)
 Temperance Avery Morgan (1725 - 1801) 
Spouses:
 Ephraim Allyn (1747 - 1816)
 Jacob Gallup (1761 - 1798)
Children:
 Temperance Gallup Dodge (1795 - 1869)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Shari Hanson Frey Record added: May 23, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 37397424 -tcd

view all 13

Rebecca Allyn's Timeline

1766
April 9, 1766
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
1787
April 24, 1787
Age 21
Groton, New London, CT, USA
1789
1789
Age 22
1791
April 17, 1791
Age 25
1795
April 29, 1795
Age 29
Groton, New London Co., CT, USA
1801
August 26, 1801
Age 35
Ledyard, New London, CT, USA
1802
October 6, 1802
Age 36
Ledyard, New London, CT, USA
1805
April 26, 1805
Age 39
Ledyard, New London, CT, USA
1807
January 7, 1807
Age 40
Ledyard, New London, CT, USA
1809
April 24, 1809
Age 43
Ledyard, New London, CT, USA